Putnam County  »  10579  »  Dosoris Ln  »  20 Dosoris Ln

20 Dosoris Lane, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Dosoris Lane, Putnam Valley, NY 10579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Dosoris Lane, Putnam Valley
Zip code 10579
County Putnam
Municipality Putnam Valley
Neighborhood Oscawana Lake
Parcel ID 85.6-1-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Dosoris Lane, Putnam Valley

Sale date 12/03/2014
Sale price $345,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,255

Lot & Building Information for 20 Dosoris Lane, Putnam Valley

Building sqft 2,288
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Lot dimensions 200 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 200
Depth 200
Year built 1975
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 20 Dosoris Lane, Putnam Valley

• • Improvements for 20 Dosoris Lane, Putnam Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Dosoris Lane, Putnam Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Dosoris Lane, Putnam Valley, NY 10579?

20 Dosoris Lane, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was built in 1975 and has a total of 2,288 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Dosoris Lane, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $533,000, the tax amount paid for 20 Dosoris Lane, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 is $13,108.

When was 20 Dosoris Lane, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Dosoris Lane, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was last sold in 12/03/2014 for $345,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Dosoris Lane, Putnam Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Dosoris Lane, Putnam Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2014 $345,000

Title Documents for 20 Dosoris Lane, Putnam Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/03/2014 - D
12/22/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Dosoris Lane, Putnam Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Dosoris Lane, Putnam Valley, NY 10579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,109
Current property tax $12,255
Market value $543,878
Assessed value $533,000

Assessment History for 20 Dosoris Lane, Putnam Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Dosoris Lane, Putnam Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $533,000 $533,000 24.5946 $13,109 -1.11%
2024 $497,800 $497,800 26.63 $13,256 -0.06%
2023 $444,500 $444,500 29.84 $13,264 +3.09%
2022 $404,100 $404,100 31.84 $12,867 +1.83%
2021 $382,900 $382,900 33 $12,636 +0.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Dosoris Lane, Putnam Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Dosoris Lane, Putnam Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 399 1.98
Benjamin Franklin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 463 2.23
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.51
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.51
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.71

Nearest middle schools

Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 2.36
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 2.51
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 2.79
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 2.85
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 2.85

Nearest high schools

Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 2.52
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 2.78
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 2.85