Putnam County  »  10509  »  N Main St  »  571 N Main St

571 North Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

571 North Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 571 North Main Street, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Parcel ID 56.19-2-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 571 North Main Street, Brewster

Sale date 06/26/2020
Sale price $749,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 571 North Main Street, Brewster

Building sqft 9,558
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 1.04
Frontage 195
Year built 1991
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 571 North Main Street, Brewster

• • Improvements for 571 North Main Street, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 571 North Main Street, Brewster

How many sq. ft. does 571 North Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 571 North Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509 has a total of 9,558 square feet and a current price per square foot of $78.

What is the year built & the current market value of 571 North Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509?

571 North Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1991 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,033,224.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 571 North Main Street, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 571 North Main Street, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2020 $749,000
12/09/2004 $1
08/29/2002 $395,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 571 North Main Street, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 571 North Main Street, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/26/2020 - D
07/17/2020 - R
Deed
12/09/2004 - D
12/14/2004 - R
Deed
08/29/2002 - D
09/09/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 571 North Main Street, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 571 North Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $25,020
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,033,224
Assessed value $1,033,224

Assessment History for 571 North Main Street, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 571 North Main Street, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $898,456 $898,456 24.2152 $21,756 -15.80%
2024 $898,456 $898,456 28.76 $25,840 -8.29%
2023 $898,456 $898,456 31.36 $28,176 -1.68%
2022 $863,900 $863,900 33.17 $28,656 -2.84%
2021 $863,900 $863,900 34.14 $29,494 -13.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,046
Median age 43.1
Average household income $153,142
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 7,595
Owner occupied units 78.8%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $464,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $448,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 571 North Main Street, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 571 North Main Street, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 571 North Main Street, Brewster

Here are the neighbors for 571 North Main Street, Brewster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Putnam Ter, Brewster 08/24/2012 $1
39 Center St, Brewster 2,281 12/14/2020 $400,000
4 Casino St, Brewster 1,040 07/15/2016 $190,000
570 N Main St, Brewster 12,298 11/15/2022
20 Putnam Ter, Brewster 2,184 11/09/2016 $340,000
2-4 Ward St, Brewster 1,920 05/14/1997 $177,937
10 Ward St, Brewster 1,248 08/09/2017 $1
566-568 N Main St, Brewster 8,100 05/03/2007 $85,000
569 N Main St, Brewster 6,355
24 Putnam Ter, Brewster 09/30/1993 $3,300