Putnam County  »  10509  »  N Main St  »  550 N Main St

550 North Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

550 North Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 550 North Main Street, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Parcel ID 56.82-1-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 550 North Main Street, Brewster

Sale date 05/29/2007
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,718

Lot & Building Information for 550 North Main Street, Brewster

Building sqft 4,450
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.116
Lot dimensions 51 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 51
Depth 100
Year built 1965
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 30%

Other Property Data for 550 North Main Street, Brewster

• • Improvements for 550 North Main Street, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 550 North Main Street, Brewster

How many square feet does 550 North Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509 have?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 550 North Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509 has a total of 4,450 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 550 North Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509?

550 North Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $649,106.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 550 North Main Street, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 550 North Main Street, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/2007 $600,000
05/23/2002 $350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 550 North Main Street, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 550 North Main Street, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/21/2019 - D
09/03/2019 - R
Deed
05/29/2007 - D
07/05/2007 - R
Deed
05/23/2002 - D
06/14/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 550 North Main Street, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 550 North Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,718
Market value $649,106
Assessed value $649,106

Assessment History for 550 North Main Street, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 550 North Main Street, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $649,106 $649,106 24.2152 $15,718 -7.38%
2024 $590,096 $590,096 28.76 $16,971 -8.29%
2023 $590,096 $590,096 31.36 $18,505 -1.68%
2022 $567,400 $567,400 33.17 $18,821 -2.84%
2021 $567,400 $567,400 34.14 $19,371 +0.26%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,046
Median age 43.1
Average household income $153,142
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 7,595
Owner occupied units 78.8%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $464,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $448,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 550 North Main Street, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 550 North Main Street, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 550 North Main Street, Brewster

Here are the neighbors for 550 North Main Street, Brewster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39 Center St, Brewster 2,281 12/14/2020 $400,000
5 Casino St, Brewster 1,508
21 Putnam Ter, Brewster 08/24/2012 $1
4 Casino St, Brewster 1,040 07/15/2016 $190,000
7 Casino St, Brewster 1,508 09/16/1996 $133,000
570 N Main St, Brewster 12,298 11/15/2022
566-568 N Main St, Brewster 8,100 05/03/2007 $85,000
569 N Main St, Brewster 6,355
544 N Main St, Brewster 1,708 03/23/2011 $215,000
19 Putnam Ter, Brewster 05/09/1996 $3,200
13 Putnam Ter, Brewster 1,357 07/13/2007 $257,250