34-36 Prospect Street, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 34-36 Prospect Street, Brewster |
| Zip code | 10509 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Southeast |
| Parcel ID | 67.26-2-16 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 34-36 Prospect Street, Brewster
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 34-36 Prospect Street, Brewster
| Building sqft | 26,079 |
| Total sqft | 46,250 |
| Building class | Religious (620) |
| Acreage | 1.61 |
| Buildings on lot | 3 |
| Year built | 1976 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Brewster |
Other Property Data for 34-36 Prospect Street, Brewster
- • Improvements for 34-36 Prospect Street, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 34-36 Prospect Street, Brewster
34-36 Prospect Street, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1976 and has a total of 26,079 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 34-36 Prospect Street, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $9,432,928, the tax amount paid for 34-36 Prospect Street, Brewster, NY 10509 is $228,420.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 34-36 Prospect Street, Brewster
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34-36 Prospect Street, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 34-36 Prospect Street, Brewster
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 34-36 Prospect Street, Brewster
Access detailed property tax data for 34-36 Prospect Street, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $228,420 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $9,432,928 |
| Assessed value | $9,432,928 |
Assessment History for 34-36 Prospect Street, Brewster
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34-36 Prospect Street, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,432,928 | $9,432,928 | 24.2152 | $228,420 | -15.80% |
| 2024 | $9,432,928 | $9,432,928 | 28.76 | $271,291 | -5.54% |
| 2023 | $9,157,928 | $9,157,928 | 31.36 | $287,193 | -1.68% |
| 2022 | $8,805,700 | $8,805,700 | 33.17 | $292,085 | -2.84% |
| 2021 | $8,805,700 | $8,805,700 | 34.14 | $300,627 | -1.70% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 20,046 |
| Median age | 43.1 |
| Average household income | $153,142 |
| Family households | 71.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 7,595 |
| Owner occupied units | 78.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.59 |
| Median year structure built | 1972 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $464,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $448,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34-36 Prospect Street, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34-36 Prospect Street, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 34-36 Prospect Street, Brewster
Here are the neighbors for 34-36 Prospect Street, Brewster.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Eastview Ave, Brewster | 1,800 | 11/27/2013 | $160,000 |
| 2 Garden St, Brewster | 960 | 05/28/2015 | $80,063 |
| 4 Garden St #A, Brewster | 1,408 | ||
| 42 Prospect St, Brewster | 1,602 | 02/24/2022 | $385,000 |
| 44 Prospect St, Brewster | 2,716 | 06/17/1997 | $161,000 |
| 4 Garden St, Brewster | 2,588 | 07/17/2013 | $1 |
| 49 Prospect St, Brewster | 2,145 | 03/30/1999 | $142,500 |