2 Garden Street, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information
2 Garden Street, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Garden Street, Brewster |
| Zip code | 10509 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Southeast |
| Parcel ID | 67.26-2-34 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Garden Street, Brewster
| Sale date | 05/28/2015 |
| Sale price | $80,063 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,645 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Garden Street, Brewster
| Building sqft | 960 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.08 |
| Lot dimensions | 60 ft X 85 ft |
| Frontage | 60 |
| Depth | 85 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Year last altered | 2017 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Brewster |
Other Property Data for 2 Garden Street, Brewster
- • Improvements for 2 Garden Street, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Garden Street, Brewster
2 Garden Street, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1900 and has a total of 960 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Garden Street, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $315,700, the tax amount paid for 2 Garden Street, Brewster, NY 10509 is $7,644.
When was 2 Garden Street, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Garden Street, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 05/28/2015 for $80,063.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Garden Street, Brewster
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Garden Street, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2 Garden Street, Brewster
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Garden Street, Brewster
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Garden Street, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,645 |
| Market value | $315,700 |
| Assessed value | $315,700 |
Assessment History for 2 Garden Street, Brewster
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Garden Street, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $315,700 | $315,700 | 24.2152 | $7,645 | -15.80% |
| 2024 | $315,700 | $315,700 | 28.76 | $9,080 | +0.89% |
| 2023 | $286,960 | $286,960 | 31.36 | $8,999 | +6.98% |
| 2022 | $253,600 | $253,600 | 33.17 | $8,412 | +2.03% |
| 2021 | $241,500 | $241,500 | 34.14 | $8,245 | +8.15% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Garden Street, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Garden Street, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longview School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.22 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.22 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | K-12 | 24 | 0.23 |
| C V Starr Intermediate School | 5 | Public | 3-5 | 625 | 2.73 |
| John F Kennedy Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 599 | 2.97 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longview School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.22 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | K-12 | 24 | 0.23 |
| Henry H Wells Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 668 | 2.67 |
| North Salem Middle School High School | 8 | Public | 6-12 | 547 | 3.10 |
| Melrose School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 78 | 3.49 |
Nearest high schools