Putnam County  »  10509  »  Eastview Ave  »  6 Eastview Ave

6 Eastview Avenue, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

6 Eastview Avenue, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Eastview Avenue, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Eastview Avenue, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Parcel ID 67.26-2-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Eastview Avenue, Brewster

Sale date 03/20/2007
Sale price $489,250
Arm's length
Property tax $11,609

Lot & Building Information for 6 Eastview Avenue, Brewster

Building sqft 2,211
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.23
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 132 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 132
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Good
Basement type Full
Attic 527
Exterior wall material Composition
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Oil
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Eastview Avenue, Brewster

• • Improvements for 6 Eastview Avenue, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Eastview Avenue, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Eastview Avenue, Brewster, NY 10509?

6 Eastview Avenue, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,211 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Eastview Avenue, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $479,400, the tax amount paid for 6 Eastview Avenue, Brewster, NY 10509 is $11,608.

When was 6 Eastview Avenue, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Eastview Avenue, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 03/20/2007 for $489,250.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Eastview Avenue, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Eastview Avenue, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/2007 $489,250
04/29/2005 $450,000
12/22/2004 $245,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Eastview Avenue, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Eastview Avenue, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/20/2007 - D
04/03/2007 - R
Deed
04/29/2005 - D
06/14/2005 - R
Deed
12/22/2004 - D
03/14/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Eastview Avenue, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Eastview Avenue, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,609
Market value $479,400
Assessed value $479,400

Assessment History for 6 Eastview Avenue, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Eastview Avenue, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $479,400 $479,400 24.2152 $11,609 -10.76%
2024 $452,300 $452,300 28.76 $13,008 +0.88%
2023 $411,200 $411,200 31.36 $12,895 +4.00%
2022 $373,800 $373,800 33.17 $12,399 +2.02%
2021 $356,000 $356,000 34.14 $12,154 +8.14%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Eastview Avenue, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Eastview Avenue, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.24
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.24
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 0.25
C V Starr Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 625 2.70
John F Kennedy Elementary School NR Public K-2 599 2.95

Nearest middle schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.24
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 0.25
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 2.65
North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 3.10
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 3.46

Nearest high schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.24
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 0.25
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 3.13
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 3.76