74-76 Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information
74-76 Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 74-76 Main Street, Brewster |
| Zip code | 10509 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Southeast |
| Parcel ID | 67.34-2-15 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 74-76 Main Street, Brewster
| Sale date | 11/14/1996 |
| Sale price | $42,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,217 |
Lot & Building Information for 74-76 Main Street, Brewster
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Brewster |
Other Property Data for 74-76 Main Street, Brewster
- • Improvements for 74-76 Main Street, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 74-76 Main Street, Brewster
This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 74-76 Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509 has a total of 2,814 square feet and a current price per square foot of $15.
What is the year built & the current market value of 74-76 Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509?74-76 Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $339,332.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 74-76 Main Street, Brewster
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 74-76 Main Street, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/14/1996 | $42,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 74-76 Main Street, Brewster
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 74-76 Main Street, Brewster
Access detailed property tax data for 74-76 Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $8,217 |
| Market value | $339,332 |
| Assessed value | $339,332 |
Assessment History for 74-76 Main Street, Brewster
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 74-76 Main Street, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $282,777 | $282,777 | 24.2152 | $6,848 | -3.17% |
| 2024 | $245,893 | $245,893 | 28.76 | $7,072 | -8.29% |
| 2023 | $245,893 | $245,893 | 31.36 | $7,711 | -1.68% |
| 2022 | $236,436 | $236,436 | 33.17 | $7,843 | -2.84% |
| 2021 | $236,400 | $236,436 | 34.14 | $8,072 | +0.27% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 20,046 |
| Median age | 43.1 |
| Average household income | $153,142 |
| Family households | 71.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 7,595 |
| Owner occupied units | 78.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.59 |
| Median year structure built | 1972 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $464,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $448,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 74-76 Main Street, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 74-76 Main Street, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 74-76 Main Street, Brewster
Here are the neighbors for 74-76 Main Street, Brewster.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4-6 Progress St, Brewster | 980 | 01/25/2016 | $148,000 |
| 2 Westview CT, Brewster | 3,050 | 06/22/2022 | $1 |
| 78 Main St, Brewster | 3,478 | 04/25/1997 | $212,500 |
| 15 Oak St, Brewster | 2,792 | ||
| 10 Progress St, Brewster | 1,640 | 10/07/2014 | $1 |
| 80-88 Main St, Brewster | 9,112 | 07/08/2004 | $700,000 |
| 72 Main St, Brewster | 3,441 | 01/28/1997 | $127,500 |