Putnam County  »  10509  »  Main St  »  80-88 Main St

80-88 Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

80-88 Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

80-88 Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 80-88 Main Street, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Parcel ID 67.34-2-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 80-88 Main Street, Brewster

Sale date 07/08/2004
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,115

Lot & Building Information for 80-88 Main Street, Brewster

Building sqft 9,112
Total sqft 10,192
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.38
Lot dimensions 73 ft X 190 ft
Buildings on lot 5
Frontage 73
Depth 190
Year built 1950
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 80-88 Main Street, Brewster

• • Improvements for 80-88 Main Street, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 80-88 Main Street, Brewster

How many sq. ft. does 80-88 Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 80-88 Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509 has a total of 9,112 square feet and a current price per square foot of $76.

What is the year built & the current market value of 80-88 Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509?

80-88 Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,161,046.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 80-88 Main Street, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 80-88 Main Street, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/2004 $700,000
06/03/1997 $1
10/31/1994 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 80-88 Main Street, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 80-88 Main Street, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/08/2004 - D
07/13/2004 - R
Deed
06/03/1997 - D
08/06/1997 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
10/31/1994 - D
01/02/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 80-88 Main Street, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 80-88 Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $28,115
Market value $1,161,046
Assessed value $1,161,046

Assessment History for 80-88 Main Street, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 80-88 Main Street, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,161,046 $1,161,046 24.2152 $28,115 -7.38%
2024 $1,055,496 $1,055,496 28.76 $30,356 -8.29%
2023 $1,055,496 $1,055,496 31.36 $33,100 -1.68%
2022 $1,014,900 $1,014,900 33.17 $33,664 -2.84%
2021 $1,014,900 $1,014,900 34.14 $34,649 +0.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,046
Median age 43.1
Average household income $153,142
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 7,595
Owner occupied units 78.8%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $464,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $448,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 80-88 Main Street, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 80-88 Main Street, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 80-88 Main Street, Brewster

Here are the neighbors for 80-88 Main Street, Brewster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4-6 Progress St, Brewster 980 01/25/2016 $148,000
15 Oak St, Brewster 2,792
78 Main St, Brewster 3,478 04/25/1997 $212,500
10 Progress St, Brewster 1,640 10/07/2014 $1
72 Main St, Brewster 3,441 01/28/1997 $127,500
466 N Main St, Brewster 2,013 04/11/2025 $415,000
460 N Main St, Brewster 3,134
74-76 Main St, Brewster 2,814 11/14/1996 $42,500
6-8 Hoyt St, Brewster 5,752 04/03/2017 $772,000
468 N Main St, Brewster 1,600 04/21/2022 $245,000
470 N Main St, Brewster 1,270 02/28/2025 $350,000