108 Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information
108 Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 108 Main Street, Brewster |
| Zip code | 10509 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Southeast |
| Parcel ID | 67.34-2-21 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 108 Main Street, Brewster
| Sale date | 04/04/2024 |
| Sale price | $700,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $16,540 |
Lot & Building Information for 108 Main Street, Brewster
| Building sqft | 4,357 |
| Building class | Apartments (411) |
| Acreage | 0.23 |
| Lot dimensions | 70 ft X 146 ft |
| Frontage | 70 |
| Depth | 146 |
| Year built | 1960 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Brewster |
Other Property Data for 108 Main Street, Brewster
- • Improvements for 108 Main Street, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 108 Main Street, Brewster
108 Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1960 and has a total of 4,357 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 108 Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $683,030, the tax amount paid for 108 Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509 is $16,539.
When was 108 Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?108 Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 04/04/2024 for $700,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 4 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 108 Main Street, Brewster
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 108 Main Street, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 108 Main Street, Brewster
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 108 Main Street, Brewster
Access detailed property tax data for 108 Main Street, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $16,540 |
| Market value | $683,030 |
| Assessed value | $683,030 |
Assessment History for 108 Main Street, Brewster
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 108 Main Street, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $598,030 | $598,030 | 24.2152 | $14,481 | -1.85% |
| 2024 | $513,030 | $513,030 | 28.76 | $14,755 | -8.29% |
| 2023 | $513,030 | $513,030 | 31.36 | $16,089 | -0.73% |
| 2022 | $488,600 | $488,600 | 33.17 | $16,207 | -2.84% |
| 2021 | $488,600 | $488,600 | 34.14 | $16,681 | +0.27% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 20,046 |
| Median age | 43.1 |
| Average household income | $153,142 |
| Family households | 71.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 7,595 |
| Owner occupied units | 78.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.59 |
| Median year structure built | 1972 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $464,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $448,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 108 Main Street, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 108 Main Street, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 108 Main Street, Brewster
Here are the neighbors for 108 Main Street, Brewster.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 48 Oak St, Brewster | 1,755 | 05/31/2018 | $430,000 |
| 8 Oak St, Brewster | 1,890 | 07/31/2021 | |
| 472 N Main St, Brewster | 1,819 | ||
| 15 Oak St, Brewster | 2,792 | ||
| 78 Main St, Brewster | 3,478 | 04/25/1997 | $212,500 |
| 80-88 Main St, Brewster | 9,112 | 07/08/2004 | $700,000 |
| 50 Oak St, Brewster | 1,638 | 07/15/2025 | $192,000 |
| 460 N Main St, Brewster | 3,134 | ||