Putnam County  »  10509  »  Hoyt St  »  13 Hoyt St

13 Hoyt Street, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

13 Hoyt Street, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

13 Hoyt Street, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13 Hoyt Street, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Parcel ID 67.34-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 13 Hoyt Street, Brewster

Sale date 09/21/2023
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,829

Lot & Building Information for 13 Hoyt Street, Brewster

Building sqft 2,063
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.08
Lot dimensions 43 ft X 82 ft
Frontage 43
Depth 82
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 13 Hoyt Street, Brewster

• • Improvements for 13 Hoyt Street, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13 Hoyt Street, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13 Hoyt Street, Brewster, NY 10509?

13 Hoyt Street, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,063 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13 Hoyt Street, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $447,200, the tax amount paid for 13 Hoyt Street, Brewster, NY 10509 is $10,829.

When was 13 Hoyt Street, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?

13 Hoyt Street, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 09/21/2023 for $550,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13 Hoyt Street, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13 Hoyt Street, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2023 $550,000
05/09/1995 $160,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13 Hoyt Street, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 13 Hoyt Street, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/21/2023 - D
09/25/2023 - R
Deed
05/09/1995 - D
05/16/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13 Hoyt Street, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 13 Hoyt Street, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,829
Market value $447,200
Assessed value $447,200

Assessment History for 13 Hoyt Street, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13 Hoyt Street, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $447,200 $447,200 24.2152 $10,829 -10.75%
2024 $421,900 $421,900 28.76 $12,134 +0.89%
2023 $383,500 $383,500 31.36 $12,027 +4.01%
2022 $348,600 $348,600 33.17 $11,563 +2.02%
2021 $332,000 $332,000 34.14 $11,334 +8.14%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13 Hoyt Street, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13 Hoyt Street, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.11
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.11
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 0.12
C V Starr Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 625 2.89
John F Kennedy Elementary School NR Public K-2 599 3.14

Nearest middle schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.11
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 0.12
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 2.84
North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 3.00
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 3.58

Nearest high schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.11
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 0.12
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 3.32
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 3.74