Putnam County  »  10509  »  Oak St  »  59 Oak St

59 Oak Street, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

59 Oak Street, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 Oak Street, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 Oak Street, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Parcel ID 67.34-2-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 Oak Street, Brewster

Sale date 03/22/2000
Sale price $215,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,081

Lot & Building Information for 59 Oak Street, Brewster

Building sqft 2,400
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.18
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 59 Oak Street, Brewster

• • Improvements for 59 Oak Street, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59 Oak Street, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 59 Oak Street, Brewster, NY 10509?

59 Oak Street, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 59 Oak Street, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $533,300, the tax amount paid for 59 Oak Street, Brewster, NY 10509 is $12,913.

When was 59 Oak Street, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?

59 Oak Street, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 03/22/2000 for $215,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 Oak Street, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 Oak Street, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/22/2000 $215,000
01/04/1993 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 59 Oak Street, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 59 Oak Street, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/22/2000 - D
03/23/2000 - R
Deed
01/04/1993 - D
01/21/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59 Oak Street, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 59 Oak Street, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,914
Current property tax $12,081
Market value $533,300
Assessed value $533,300

Assessment History for 59 Oak Street, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 Oak Street, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $533,300 $533,300 24.2152 $12,914 -10.75%
2024 $503,100 $503,100 28.76 $14,469 +0.87%
2023 $457,400 $457,400 31.36 $14,344 +4.00%
2022 $415,800 $415,800 33.17 $13,792 +2.02%
2021 $396,000 $396,000 34.14 $13,519 +8.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 Oak Street, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 Oak Street, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Longview School NR Private K-12 24 0.13
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.13
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.13
C V Starr Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 625 2.85
John F Kennedy Elementary School NR Public K-2 599 3.09

Nearest middle schools

Longview School NR Private K-12 24 0.13
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.13
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 2.79
North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 2.95
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 3.45

Nearest high schools

Longview School NR Private K-12 24 0.13
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.13
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 3.28
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 3.88