Putnam County  »  10509  »  Route 6  »  12 Route 6

12 Route 6, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

12 Route 6, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Route 6, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Route 6, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 55.12-1-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Route 6, Brewster

Sale date 12/31/2018
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,278

Lot & Building Information for 12 Route 6, Brewster

Building sqft 1,516
Building class Small Retail Outlet (457)
Acreage 0.45
Lot dimensions 97 ft X 203 ft
Frontage 97
Depth 203
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 12 Route 6, Brewster

• • Improvements for 12 Route 6, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Route 6, Brewster

How many sq. ft. does 12 Route 6, Brewster, NY 10509 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Small Retail Outlet (457) located at 12 Route 6, Brewster, NY 10509 has a total of 1,516 square feet and a current price per square foot of $181.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12 Route 6, Brewster, NY 10509?

12 Route 6, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $303,784.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Route 6, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Route 6, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2018 $275,000
02/20/2004 $190,000
03/12/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Route 6, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Route 6, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/31/2018 - D
01/11/2019 - R
Deed
02/20/2004 - D
03/09/2004 - R
Deed
03/12/2003 - D
04/10/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Route 6, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Route 6, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,278
Market value $303,784
Assessed value $303,784

Assessment History for 12 Route 6, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Route 6, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $303,784 $303,784 20.6662 $6,278 -15.96%
2024 $303,784 $303,784 24.59 $7,470 -8.62%
2023 $303,784 $303,784 26.91 $8,175 -2.76%
2022 $292,100 $292,100 28.78 $8,407 -2.21%
2021 $292,100 $292,100 29.43 $8,597 -0.18%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,046
Median age 43.1
Average household income $153,142
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 7,595
Owner occupied units 78.8%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $464,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $448,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Route 6, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Route 6, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 12 Route 6, Brewster

Here are the neighbors for 12 Route 6, Brewster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
409 Milltown Rd, Brewster 2,514 08/12/2019 $645,000
5 Shady Ln, Brewster 4,632 07/15/2013 $765,000
6 Bridey Ln, Brewster 5,688 07/12/2021 $902,000
11 Bridey Ln, Brewster 4,172 03/01/2021 $250,000
429 Milltown Rd, Brewster 2,652
449 Milltown Rd, Brewster 1,680 08/02/1999 $185,000
3 Husted Rd, Brewster 19,696 01/24/2014 $2,172,000
10 Bridey Ln, Brewster 3,367 02/08/2002 $662,000
12 Bridey Ln, Brewster 3,228 10/31/2006 $999,999
7 Root Ave, Brewster 1,592 03/03/2006 $150,000
11 Root Ave, Brewster 1,083