Putnam County  »  10509  »  Root Ave  »  15 Root Ave

15 Root Avenue, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

15 Root Avenue, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Root Avenue, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Root Avenue, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 55.12-1-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Root Avenue, Brewster

Current property tax $3,783

Lot & Building Information for 15 Root Avenue, Brewster

Building sqft 2,565
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.331
Lot dimensions 104 ft X 160 ft
Frontage 104
Depth 160
Year built 1924
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Slab/pier
Attic 405
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Oil
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 15 Root Avenue, Brewster

• • Improvements for 15 Root Avenue, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Root Avenue, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Root Avenue, Brewster, NY 10509?

15 Root Avenue, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1924 and has a total of 2,565 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Root Avenue, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $591,800, the tax amount paid for 15 Root Avenue, Brewster, NY 10509 is $12,230.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Root Avenue, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Root Avenue, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15 Root Avenue, Brewster

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 15 Root Avenue, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Root Avenue, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,230
Current property tax $3,783
Market value $591,800
Assessed value $591,800

Assessment History for 15 Root Avenue, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Root Avenue, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $563,600 $563,600 20.6662 $11,647 -15.96%
2024 $563,600 $563,600 24.59 $13,859 +0.51%
2023 $512,400 $512,400 26.91 $13,789 +2.86%
2022 $465,800 $465,800 28.78 $13,406 +2.69%
2021 $443,600 $443,600 29.43 $13,055 +4.72%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Root Avenue, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Root Avenue, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 1.70
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.25
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.25
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 2.26
C V Starr Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 625 2.68

Nearest middle schools

George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 1.70
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.25
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 2.26
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 2.70
North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 5.02

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 1.62
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.25
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 2.26
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 3.01