Putnam County  »  10509  »  Milltown Rd  »  483 Milltown Rd

483 Milltown Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

483 Milltown Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

483 Milltown Road, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 483 Milltown Road, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 47-3-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 483 Milltown Road, Brewster

Sale date 06/20/2005
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,967

Lot & Building Information for 483 Milltown Road, Brewster

Building sqft 3,777
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 11
Frontage 590
Year built 1719
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 483 Milltown Road, Brewster

• • Improvements for 483 Milltown Road, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 483 Milltown Road, Brewster

How many sq. ft. does 483 Milltown Road, Brewster, NY 10509 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 483 Milltown Road, Brewster, NY 10509 has a total of 3,777 square feet and a current price per square foot of $172.

What is the year built & the current market value of 483 Milltown Road, Brewster, NY 10509?

483 Milltown Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1719 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $772,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 483 Milltown Road, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 483 Milltown Road, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2005 $650,000

Title Documents for 483 Milltown Road, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/20/2005 - D
06/21/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 483 Milltown Road, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 483 Milltown Road, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,967
Market value $772,600
Assessed value $772,600

Assessment History for 483 Milltown Road, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 483 Milltown Road, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $702,400 $702,400 20.6662 $14,516 -9.31%
2024 $650,900 $650,900 24.59 $16,006 +2.09%
2023 $582,600 $582,600 26.91 $15,678 +2.86%
2022 $529,600 $529,600 28.78 $15,242 +2.68%
2021 $504,400 $504,400 29.43 $14,844 +4.72%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,046
Median age 43.1
Average household income $153,142
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 7,595
Owner occupied units 78.8%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $464,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $448,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 483 Milltown Road, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 483 Milltown Road, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 483 Milltown Road, Brewster

Here are the neighbors for 483 Milltown Road, Brewster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2384 Route 6, Brewster 1,766 08/04/2025 $271,500
5 Shady Ln, Brewster 4,632 07/15/2013 $765,000
409 Milltown Rd, Brewster 2,514 08/12/2019 $645,000
6 Bridey Ln, Brewster 5,688 07/12/2021 $902,000
2-6 Route 6, Brewster 2,968 07/07/2006 $1
2350 Route 6, Brewster 3,200
449 Milltown Rd, Brewster 1,680 08/02/1999 $185,000
429 Milltown Rd, Brewster 2,652
2340 Route 6, Brewster
7 Shady Ln, Brewster 2,927 12/13/2002 $1
2356 Route 6, Brewster 968 03/05/1998 $1