Putnam County  »  10509  »  Milltown Rd  »  501 Milltown Rd

501 Milltown Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

501 Milltown Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

501 Milltown Road, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 501 Milltown Road, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 47-3-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 501 Milltown Road, Brewster

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 501 Milltown Road, Brewster

Building class Residential (310)
Acreage 35.67
Frontage 50
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 501 Milltown Road, Brewster

• • Improvements for 501 Milltown Road, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 501 Milltown Road, Brewster

What is the assessed value of 501 Milltown Road, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $237,800, the tax amount paid for 501 Milltown Road, Brewster, NY 10509 is $4,914.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 501 Milltown Road, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 501 Milltown Road, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 501 Milltown Road, Brewster

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 501 Milltown Road, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 501 Milltown Road, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,914
Current property tax $0
Market value $237,800
Assessed value $237,800

Assessment History for 501 Milltown Road, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 501 Milltown Road, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $237,800 $237,800 20.6662 $4,914 -15.96%
2024 $237,800 $237,800 24.59 $5,848 -8.62%
2023 $237,800 $237,800 26.91 $6,399 -6.50%
2022 $237,800 $237,800 28.78 $6,844 -2.21%
2021 $237,800 $237,800 29.43 $6,998 -2.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 501 Milltown Road, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 501 Milltown Road, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 1.48
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 1.48
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 1.61
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 1.87
King Street Intermediate School 4 Public 4-5 389 2.53

Nearest middle schools

Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 1.48
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 1.61
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 1.87
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 2.90
New Fairfield Middle School 8 Public 6-8 492 3.20

Nearest high schools

Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 1.61
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 1.87
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 2.97
New Fairfield High School 9 Public 9-12 686 3.18