Putnam County  »  10509  »  Ivy Hill Rd  »  42 Ivy Hill Rd

42 Ivy Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

42 Ivy Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Ivy Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Ivy Hill Road, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 55-1-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Ivy Hill Road, Brewster

Current property tax $11,220

Lot & Building Information for 42 Ivy Hill Road, Brewster

Building sqft 2,365
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.25
Frontage 125
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 42 Ivy Hill Road, Brewster

• • Improvements for 42 Ivy Hill Road, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Ivy Hill Road, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42 Ivy Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509?

42 Ivy Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,365 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42 Ivy Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $583,200, the tax amount paid for 42 Ivy Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 is $12,052.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Ivy Hill Road, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Ivy Hill Road, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 42 Ivy Hill Road, Brewster

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 42 Ivy Hill Road, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Ivy Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,053
Current property tax $11,220
Market value $583,200
Assessed value $583,200

Assessment History for 42 Ivy Hill Road, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Ivy Hill Road, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $555,400 $555,400 20.6662 $11,478 -7.55%
2024 $504,900 $504,900 24.59 $12,415 +0.52%
2023 $459,000 $459,000 26.91 $12,352 +2.85%
2022 $417,300 $417,300 28.78 $12,010 +2.69%
2021 $397,400 $397,400 29.43 $11,695 +1.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Ivy Hill Road, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Ivy Hill Road, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.10
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.10
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 2.11
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 2.20
C V Starr Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 625 3.12

Nearest middle schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.10
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 2.11
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 2.20
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 3.12
North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 4.71

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 1.81
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.10
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 2.11
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 3.47

Neighbors for 42 Ivy Hill Road, Brewster

Here are the neighbors for 42 Ivy Hill Road, Brewster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
122 Enoch Crosby Rd, Brewster 2,648 10/10/2012 $460,000
440 Milltown Rd, Brewster 2,232 02/15/2023 $200,000
14 N Hollow Rd, Brewster 3,824
36 Ivy Hill Rd, Brewster 1,528 12/29/2009 $250,000
22 Ivy Hill Rd, Brewster 3,082 09/11/2024
124 Enoch Crosby Rd, Brewster 2,886 11/04/2024
74 Salmons Hollow Rd, Brewster 4,785 09/29/2023 $1,250,000
50 Salmons Hollow Rd, Brewster 2,688 09/01/1999 $475,000
401-403 Maple Rd, Brewster 3,232 06/03/2016 $675,000
15 N Hollow Rd, Brewster 4,104 11/27/2024 $925,000
8 N Hollow Rd, Brewster 2,992 08/08/2001 $460,000
39 Ivy Hill Rd, Brewster 1,687 07/10/2013
470 Milltown Rd, Brewster 1,798 07/28/2015 $359,000
30 Ivy Hill Rd, Brewster 2,782 12/18/2020
16 Ivy Hill Rd, Brewster 2,934 07/30/2010 $1
421 Maple Rd, Brewster 2,614 03/17/2023
45 Ivy Hill Rd, Brewster 2,092
409 Maple Rd, Brewster 2,118 02/14/2017 $390,000
51-53 Ivy Hill Rd, Brewster 1,519 11/08/2013 $1
20 Ivy Hill Rd, Brewster 2,350 04/01/2025