Putnam County  »  10509  »  Route 6  »  2443 Route 6

2443 Route 6, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

2443 Route 6, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2443 Route 6, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2443 Route 6, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 56.17-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 2443 Route 6, Brewster

Sale date 02/09/2011
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,231

Lot & Building Information for 2443 Route 6, Brewster

Building sqft 1,824
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 1
Year built 1961
Year last altered 1998
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 2443 Route 6, Brewster

• • Improvements for 2443 Route 6, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2443 Route 6, Brewster

How many sq. ft. does 2443 Route 6, Brewster, NY 10509 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 2443 Route 6, Brewster, NY 10509 has a total of 1,824 square feet and a current price per square foot of $197.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2443 Route 6, Brewster, NY 10509?

2443 Route 6, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $398,268.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2443 Route 6, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2443 Route 6, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/09/2011 $360,000
06/14/1996 $190,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2443 Route 6, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2443 Route 6, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/09/2011 - D
03/25/2011 - R
Deed
06/14/1996 - D
06/17/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2443 Route 6, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 2443 Route 6, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,231
Market value $398,268
Assessed value $398,268

Assessment History for 2443 Route 6, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2443 Route 6, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $346,320 $346,320 20.6662 $7,157 -15.96%
2024 $346,320 $346,320 24.59 $8,516 -8.62%
2023 $346,320 $346,320 26.91 $9,319 -2.76%
2022 $333,000 $333,000 28.78 $9,584 -2.21%
2021 $333,000 $333,000 29.43 $9,800 -0.18%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,046
Median age 43.1
Average household income $153,142
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 7,595
Owner occupied units 78.8%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $464,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $448,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2443 Route 6, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2443 Route 6, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2443 Route 6, Brewster

Here are the neighbors for 2443 Route 6, Brewster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 Hillcrest Ave, Brewster 1,332 09/27/2004 $345,000
3 Middle Branch Ln, Brewster 1,194 02/09/2016 $330,000
20 Sycamore Rd, Brewster 2,044 12/02/2009 $385,000
58 Hillcrest Ave, Brewster 352
60 Hillcrest Ave, Brewster 3,100 10/14/2016 $402,500
231 Tonetta Lake Rd, Brewster 2,640 08/04/2000 $250,000
16 Sycamore Rd, Brewster 2,044 06/30/1997 $1
37 Putnam Ave, Brewster 12/02/2002 $50,000
64 Hillcrest Ave, Brewster 2,464 12/19/1997 $260,366