Putnam County  »  10509  »  Route 22  »  1400 Route 22

1400 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

1400 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1400 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1400 Route 22, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 57-2-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 1400 Route 22, Brewster

Sale date 02/16/2007
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,142

Lot & Building Information for 1400 Route 22, Brewster

Building class Commercial Vacant with Minor Improvements (331)
Acreage 4.78
Frontage 558
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 1400 Route 22, Brewster

• • Improvements for 1400 Route 22, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1400 Route 22, Brewster

What is the market value of 1400 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509?

The current market value is $345,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1400 Route 22, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1400 Route 22, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/16/2007 $1,250,000
07/29/2005 $312,500
07/29/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1400 Route 22, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1400 Route 22, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/16/2007 - D
03/13/2007 - R
Deed
07/29/2005 - D
08/10/2005 - R
Deed
07/29/2005 - D
08/10/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1400 Route 22, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 1400 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,142
Market value $345,600
Assessed value $345,600

Assessment History for 1400 Route 22, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1400 Route 22, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $345,600 $345,600 20.6662 $7,142 -15.96%
2024 $345,600 $345,600 24.59 $8,498 -8.62%
2023 $345,600 $345,600 26.91 $9,300 -6.50%
2022 $345,600 $345,600 28.78 $9,946 -2.21%
2021 $345,600 $345,600 29.43 $10,171 -2.13%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,046
Median age 43.1
Average household income $153,142
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 7,595
Owner occupied units 78.8%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $464,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $448,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1400 Route 22, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1400 Route 22, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1400 Route 22, Brewster

Here are the neighbors for 1400 Route 22, Brewster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 Birch Dr, Brewster 965 11/02/2021 $375,000
20 Milltown Rd, Brewster 28,146 05/25/2022 $1,550,000
36 Birch Dr, Brewster 2,786 08/20/2025 $725,000
28 Ernest Rd, Brewster 2,584 12/02/1997 $319,000
4 Birch Dr, Brewster 2,176 06/30/2023 $1
118 Milltown Rd, Brewster 1,073
24 Ernest Rd, Brewster 2,560 07/06/1998 $318,500
14 Birch Dr, Brewster 2,028 03/08/2021 $430,000
3 Burdick Rd, Brewster 1,468 12/17/2024 $10
20 Ernest Rd, Brewster 2,430 02/23/1999 $305,000
25 Aster Pl, Brewster 900