Putnam County  »  10509  »  Scenic Ridge Dr  »  55 Scenic Ridge Dr

55 Scenic Ridge Drive, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Scenic Ridge Drive, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Scenic Ridge Drive, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 57.8-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Scenic Ridge Drive, Brewster

Property tax $18,593

Lot & Building Information for 55 Scenic Ridge Drive, Brewster

Building sqft 3,147
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.92
Lot dimensions 175 ft X 261 ft
Frontage 175
Depth 261
Year built 1986
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 55 Scenic Ridge Drive, Brewster

• • Improvements for 55 Scenic Ridge Drive, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Scenic Ridge Drive, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Scenic Ridge Drive, Brewster, NY 10509?

55 Scenic Ridge Drive, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1986 and has a total of 3,147 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Scenic Ridge Drive, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $899,700, the tax amount paid for 55 Scenic Ridge Drive, Brewster, NY 10509 is $18,593.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Scenic Ridge Drive, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Scenic Ridge Drive, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Scenic Ridge Drive, Brewster

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 55 Scenic Ridge Drive, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Scenic Ridge Drive, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,593
Market value $899,700
Assessed value $899,700

Assessment History for 55 Scenic Ridge Drive, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Scenic Ridge Drive, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $873,500 $873,500 20.6662 $18,052 -7.55%
2024 $794,100 $794,100 24.59 $19,527 +0.52%
2023 $721,900 $721,900 26.91 $19,426 +2.85%
2022 $656,300 $656,300 28.78 $18,888 +2.69%
2021 $625,000 $625,000 29.43 $18,394 -4.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Scenic Ridge Drive, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Scenic Ridge Drive, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 1.18
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 1.18
C V Starr Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 625 2.34
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 2.34
John F Kennedy Elementary School NR Public K-2 599 2.39

Nearest middle schools

Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 1.18
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 2.25
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 2.34
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 2.78
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 2.93

Nearest high schools

Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 2.34
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 2.52
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 2.78
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 2.93
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.93