Putnam County  »  10509  »  Nelson Blvd  »  242 Nelson Blvd

242 Nelson Boulevard, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

242 Nelson Boulevard, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 242 Nelson Boulevard, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 67-1-35

Sales & Tax Overview for 242 Nelson Boulevard, Brewster

Sale date 11/15/2000
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,553

Lot & Building Information for 242 Nelson Boulevard, Brewster

Building class Abandoned Agricultural Land (321)
Acreage 106.15
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 242 Nelson Boulevard, Brewster

• • Improvements for 242 Nelson Boulevard, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 242 Nelson Boulevard, Brewster

What is the market value of 242 Nelson Boulevard, Brewster, NY 10509?

The current market value is $365,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 242 Nelson Boulevard, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 242 Nelson Boulevard, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2000 $525,000
10/06/1997 $1
12/02/1993 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 242 Nelson Boulevard, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 242 Nelson Boulevard, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/15/2000 - D
11/24/2000 - R
Deed
10/06/1997 - D
01/08/1998 - R
Deed
12/02/1993 - D
12/14/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 242 Nelson Boulevard, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 242 Nelson Boulevard, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,553
Market value $365,500
Assessed value $365,500

Assessment History for 242 Nelson Boulevard, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 242 Nelson Boulevard, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $365,500 $365,500 20.6662 $7,553 -15.96%
2024 $365,500 $365,500 24.59 $8,988 -8.62%
2023 $365,500 $365,500 26.91 $9,836 -6.50%
2022 $365,500 $365,500 28.78 $10,519 -2.21%
2021 $365,500 $365,500 29.43 $10,757 -2.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 242 Nelson Boulevard, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 242 Nelson Boulevard, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.67
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.67
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 0.67
C V Starr Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 625 3.36
Pequenakonck Elementary School 6 Public K-5 438 3.49

Nearest middle schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.67
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 0.67
North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 2.99
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 3.31
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 3.64

Nearest high schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.67
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 0.67
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 3.54
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 3.78