Putnam County  »  10509  »  Joes Hill Rd  »  266-270 Joes Hill Rd

266-270 Joes Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

266-270 Joes Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 266-270 Joes Hill Road, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 58-1-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 266-270 Joes Hill Road, Brewster

Sale date 05/11/2023
Sale price $6,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $39,306

Lot & Building Information for 266-270 Joes Hill Road, Brewster

Building sqft 3,024
Total sqft 4,209
Building class Horse Farms (117)
Acreage 100.39
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1988
Stories 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Brewster

Other Property Data for 266-270 Joes Hill Road, Brewster

• • Improvements for 266-270 Joes Hill Road, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 266-270 Joes Hill Road, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 266-270 Joes Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509?

266-270 Joes Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1988 and has a total of 3,024 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 266-270 Joes Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,600,000, the tax amount paid for 266-270 Joes Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 is $53,732.

When was 266-270 Joes Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?

266-270 Joes Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 05/11/2023 for $6,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 266-270 Joes Hill Road, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 266-270 Joes Hill Road, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2023 $6,000,000

Title Documents for 266-270 Joes Hill Road, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/11/2023 - D
05/25/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 266-270 Joes Hill Road, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 266-270 Joes Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $53,732
Current property tax $39,306
Market value $2,600,000
Assessed value $2,600,000

Assessment History for 266-270 Joes Hill Road, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 266-270 Joes Hill Road, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,974,500 $1,974,500 20.6662 $40,805 -15.96%
2024 $1,974,500 $1,974,500 24.59 $48,553 -8.62%
2023 $1,974,500 $1,974,500 26.91 $53,134 -6.50%
2022 $1,974,500 $1,974,500 28.78 $56,826 -2.21%
2021 $1,974,500 $1,974,500 29.43 $58,110 -2.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 266-270 Joes Hill Road, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 266-270 Joes Hill Road, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 0.44
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 0.44
Western Center Academy Of International Studies 4 Public K-5 351 3.17
King Street Intermediate School 4 Public 4-5 389 3.19
King Street Primary School 1 Public K-3 390 3.19

Nearest middle schools

Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 0.44
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 3.28
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.29
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 3.39
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 3.51

Nearest high schools

Longview School NR Private K-12 24 3.28
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.29
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 3.39
Wooster School NR Private 3-12 357 3.71
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 3.73