Putnam County  »  10509  »  Turk Hill Rd  »  240 Turk Hill Rd

240 Turk Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

240 Turk Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

240 Turk Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 240 Turk Hill Road, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 67-1-53

Sales & Tax Overview for 240 Turk Hill Road, Brewster

Sale date 12/12/2014
Sale price $630,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,894

Lot & Building Information for 240 Turk Hill Road, Brewster

Building sqft 3,152
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 10.69
Frontage 384
Year built 2003
Stories 2
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 240 Turk Hill Road, Brewster

• • Improvements for 240 Turk Hill Road, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 240 Turk Hill Road, Brewster

How many sq. ft. does 240 Turk Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 240 Turk Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 has a total of 3,152 square feet and a current price per square foot of $199.

What is the year built & the current market value of 240 Turk Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509?

240 Turk Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 2003 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $872,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 240 Turk Hill Road, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 Turk Hill Road, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2014 $630,000
12/22/2003 $620,000
01/18/2003 $125,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 240 Turk Hill Road, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 240 Turk Hill Road, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/12/2014 - D
01/28/2015 - R
Deed
12/22/2003 - D
02/05/2004 - R
Deed
01/18/2003 - D
05/22/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 240 Turk Hill Road, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 240 Turk Hill Road, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $18,768
Current property tax $17,894
Market value $872,800
Assessed value $872,800

Assessment History for 240 Turk Hill Road, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 Turk Hill Road, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $831,200 $831,200 21.5033 $17,874 -7.01%
2024 $791,600 $791,600 24.28 $19,220 +8.84%
2023 $719,600 $719,600 24.54 $17,659 +4.79%
2022 $654,200 $654,200 25.76 $16,852 +2.77%
2021 $623,000 $623,000 26.32 $16,397 +4.52%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,046
Median age 43.1
Average household income $153,142
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 7,595
Owner occupied units 78.8%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $464,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $448,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 240 Turk Hill Road, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 240 Turk Hill Road, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 240 Turk Hill Road, Brewster

Here are the neighbors for 240 Turk Hill Road, Brewster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1062 Drewville Rd, Brewster 2,238 08/18/2004 $508,738
188 Joes Hill Rd, Brewster 5,792 03/26/2024 $999,999
250 Joes Hill Rd, Brewster 1,834 03/02/2016 $1
266-270 Joes Hill Rd, Brewster 3,024 05/11/2023 $6,000,000
1080 Drewville Rd, Brewster 11/16/2021 $1,000,000
1001 Drewville Rd, Brewster 2,336 05/19/2021
1074 Drewville Rd, Brewster 1,877 01/27/2014 $315,000
5 White Lotus Rd, Brewster 3,342 11/18/2000 $476,000
1056 Drewville Rd, Brewster 3,154 12/01/2014 $1