Putnam County  »  10509  »  Route 22  »  1037 Route 22

1037 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

1037 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1037 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1037 Route 22, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 68.5-2-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 1037 Route 22, Brewster

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1037 Route 22, Brewster

Building sqft 22,164
Building class Store
Acreage 4.33
Frontage 519
Year built 1970
Year last altered 2013
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 15%

Other Property Data for 1037 Route 22, Brewster

• • Improvements for 1037 Route 22, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1037 Route 22, Brewster

How many square feet does 1037 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1037 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 has a total of 22,164 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1037 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509?

1037 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,299,440.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1037 Route 22, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1037 Route 22, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1037 Route 22, Brewster

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1037 Route 22, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 1037 Route 22, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $47,521
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,299,440
Assessed value $2,299,440

Assessment History for 1037 Route 22, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1037 Route 22, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,299,440 $2,299,440 20.6662 $47,521 -15.96%
2024 $2,299,440 $2,299,440 24.59 $56,543 -8.62%
2023 $2,299,440 $2,299,440 26.91 $61,878 -2.76%
2022 $2,211,000 $2,211,000 28.78 $63,633 -2.21%
2021 $2,211,000 $2,211,000 29.43 $65,070 -0.17%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,046
Median age 43.1
Average household income $153,142
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 7,595
Owner occupied units 78.8%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $464,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $448,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1037 Route 22, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1037 Route 22, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1037 Route 22, Brewster

Here are the neighbors for 1037 Route 22, Brewster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 James Dr, Brewster 4,133 10/29/2024
13 Argonne Rd, Brewster 01/11/2013 $65,000
988 Route 22, Brewster 15,693 01/11/2013 $600,000
229 Allview Ave, Brewster 2,304 09/24/2020 $650,000
19 Sodom Rd, Brewster
144 Carriage Hill Rd, Brewster 2,830 05/16/2019 $565,000
31 Sodom Rd, Brewster 4,792 04/24/2025 $10
1031 Route 22, Brewster 06/15/2000 $900,000
1021 Route 22, Brewster 13,030 07/30/1999 $1,500,000
49 Argonne Rd, Brewster 5,794 10/07/2016 $300,000
55 Argonne Rd, Brewster 4,194 12/20/2016 $75,000