Putnam County  »  10509  »  Wetherill Rd  »  9 Wetherill Rd

9 Wetherill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

9 Wetherill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Wetherill Road, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Wetherill Road, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 69.17-1-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Wetherill Road, Brewster

Current property tax $8,755

Lot & Building Information for 9 Wetherill Road, Brewster

Building sqft 1,968
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.92
Lot dimensions 160 ft X 250 ft
Frontage 160
Depth 250
Year built 1986
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Fuel Electric
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 Wetherill Road, Brewster

• • Improvements for 9 Wetherill Road, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Wetherill Road, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Wetherill Road, Brewster, NY 10509?

9 Wetherill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,968 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Wetherill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $536,500, the tax amount paid for 9 Wetherill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 is $11,087.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Wetherill Road, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Wetherill Road, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Wetherill Road, Brewster

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 9 Wetherill Road, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Wetherill Road, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,087
Current property tax $8,755
Market value $536,500
Assessed value $536,500

Assessment History for 9 Wetherill Road, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Wetherill Road, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $520,900 $520,900 20.6662 $10,765 -10.91%
2024 $491,400 $491,400 24.59 $12,084 +0.52%
2023 $446,700 $446,700 26.91 $12,021 +2.85%
2022 $406,100 $406,100 28.78 $11,688 +2.67%
2021 $386,800 $386,800 29.43 $11,384 +1.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Wetherill Road, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Wetherill Road, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 1.86
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 1.86
Pequenakonck Elementary School 6 Public K-5 438 2.85
The Prospect School at Wooster NR Private 3-8 0 2.94
Education Connection Special Education NR Public 3-12 6 2.94

Nearest middle schools

Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 1.86
North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 2.83
The Prospect School at Wooster NR Private 3-8 0 2.94
Wooster School NR Private 3-12 357 3.01

Nearest high schools

Wooster School NR Private 3-12 357 3.01
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 3.51
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.52

Neighbors for 9 Wetherill Road, Brewster

Here are the neighbors for 9 Wetherill Road, Brewster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
214 Starr Ridge Rd, Brewster 2,012 09/20/1996 $1
186 Starr Ridge Rd, Brewster 3,106 12/31/2024 $10
63 Ives Farm Rd, Brewster 2,014 12/30/2020 $465,000
12 Cobb Rd, Brewster 2,507 03/29/2018
37 Peach Brook Ln, Brewster 2,704 05/11/2000 $95,000
55 Ives Farm Rd, Brewster 2,216 04/20/1994 $243,000
206 Starr Ridge Rd, Brewster 2,023 05/23/2008 $460,000
11 Cobb Rd, Brewster 1,816 06/03/2002 $425,000
41 Tulip Rd, Brewster 2,735 11/30/2020 $462,000
47 Ives Farm Rd, Brewster 1,868 07/06/2016 $395,000
220 Starr Ridge Rd, Brewster 3,195 06/24/2013 $590,000
33 Tulip Rd, Brewster 1,144 03/22/2022 $320,000
37 Tulip Rd, Brewster 1,459
71 Tulip Rd, Brewster 1,794 02/11/2025
200 Starr Ridge Rd, Brewster 1,812 04/19/2012 $375,000
41 Ives Farm Rd, Brewster 1,868 03/18/1996 $225,000
52 Friendly Rd, Brewster 4,032 12/18/2019
194 Starr Ridge Rd, Brewster 2,172 05/03/1993 $190,000
21 Wetherill Rd, Brewster 2,676 09/15/2014 $450,000
36 Peach Brook Ln, Brewster 2,640 08/08/2020 $1