Putnam County  »  10509  »  Sodom Rd  »  39 Sodom Rd

39 Sodom Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

39 Sodom Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Sodom Road, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Sodom Road, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 68.5-2-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Sodom Road, Brewster

Sale date 02/19/2015
Sale price $455,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,031

Lot & Building Information for 39 Sodom Road, Brewster

Building sqft 3,200
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.109
Lot dimensions 146 ft X 70 ft
Frontage 146
Depth 70
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 39 Sodom Road, Brewster

• • Improvements for 39 Sodom Road, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Sodom Road, Brewster

How many sq. ft. does 39 Sodom Road, Brewster, NY 10509 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 39 Sodom Road, Brewster, NY 10509 has a total of 3,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $142.

What is the year built & the current market value of 39 Sodom Road, Brewster, NY 10509?

39 Sodom Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $678,918.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Sodom Road, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Sodom Road, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/19/2015 $455,000
01/05/1996 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39 Sodom Road, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 39 Sodom Road, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/19/2015 - D
02/26/2015 - R
Deed
01/05/1996 - D
01/16/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Sodom Road, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Sodom Road, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,031
Market value $678,918
Assessed value $678,918

Assessment History for 39 Sodom Road, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Sodom Road, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $646,589 $646,589 20.6662 $13,363 +0.85%
2024 $538,824 $538,824 24.59 $13,250 -8.62%
2023 $538,824 $538,824 26.91 $14,500 -2.76%
2022 $518,100 $518,100 28.78 $14,911 -2.21%
2021 $518,100 $518,100 29.43 $15,248 -0.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,046
Median age 43.1
Average household income $153,142
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 7,595
Owner occupied units 78.8%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $464,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $448,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Sodom Road, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Sodom Road, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 39 Sodom Road, Brewster

Here are the neighbors for 39 Sodom Road, Brewster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Sodom Ln S, Brewster 3,035 12/15/2021 $415,000
124-126 Starr Ridge Rd, Brewster 1,536 10/31/2016 $325,000
19 St James Pl, Brewster 2,592
2 St James Pl, Brewster 1,768 09/22/2022 $300,000
80 Starr Ridge Rd, Brewster 1,942 03/10/2014 $1
81 Starr Ridge Rd, Brewster 07/05/2022
84 Cobb Rd, Brewster 2,576 03/24/2007 $1
51 St James Pl, Brewster 2,643 11/21/2019 $1
110 Ives Farm Rd, Brewster 2,033 07/07/2022
35 St James Pl, Brewster 2,776 03/25/2020 $1
27 St James Pl, Brewster 2,464 06/16/1997 $274,000