Putnam County  »  10509  »  Danbury Rd  »  3954 Danbury Rd

3954 Danbury Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

3954 Danbury Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3954 Danbury Road, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3954 Danbury Road, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 69-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 3954 Danbury Road, Brewster

Sale date 02/08/1995
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $27,157

Lot & Building Information for 3954 Danbury Road, Brewster

Building sqft 968
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 309.92
Frontage 2,325
Year built 1947
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Brewster

Other Property Data for 3954 Danbury Road, Brewster

• • Improvements for 3954 Danbury Road, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3954 Danbury Road, Brewster

How many sq. ft. does 3954 Danbury Road, Brewster, NY 10509 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 3954 Danbury Road, Brewster, NY 10509 has a total of 968 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3954 Danbury Road, Brewster, NY 10509?

3954 Danbury Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,314,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3954 Danbury Road, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3954 Danbury Road, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/1995 $1

Title Documents for 3954 Danbury Road, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/08/1995 - D
02/09/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3954 Danbury Road, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 3954 Danbury Road, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $27,157
Market value $1,314,100
Assessed value $1,314,100

Assessment History for 3954 Danbury Road, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3954 Danbury Road, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,251,500 $1,251,500 20.6662 $25,864 -7.55%
2024 $1,137,700 $1,137,700 24.59 $27,976 +0.51%
2023 $1,034,300 $1,034,300 26.91 $27,833 +2.85%
2022 $940,300 $940,300 28.78 $27,062 +2.68%
2021 $895,500 $895,500 29.43 $26,355 +1.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,046
Median age 43.1
Average household income $153,142
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 7,595
Owner occupied units 78.8%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $464,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $448,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3954 Danbury Road, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3954 Danbury Road, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3954 Danbury Road, Brewster

Here are the neighbors for 3954 Danbury Road, Brewster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Aspen CT, Brewster 3,003 04/27/2023 $610,000
106 Joes Hill Rd, Brewster 3,660 12/29/2010 $605,000
67 Friendly Rd, Brewster 1,456 06/26/2009 $299,900
73 Friendly Rd, Brewster 1,848 03/30/2021 $405,000
38 Cobb Rd, Brewster 2,120 03/02/2017 $1
175 Starr Ridge Rd, Brewster 3,496 11/06/2006 $610,000
10 Joes Hill Rd, Brewster
48 Cobb Rd, Brewster 1,647 07/16/2021 $456,000
38 Joes Hill Rd, Brewster 12/15/1994 $1
140 Joes Hill Rd, Brewster 2,912 08/20/2014 $1