3834 Danbury Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information
3834 Danbury Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3834 Danbury Road, Brewster |
| Zip code | 10509 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Southeast |
| Neighborhood | Brewster |
| Parcel ID | 69-1-9 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3834 Danbury Road, Brewster
| Sale date | 04/13/2018 |
| Sale price | $585,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $17,593 |
Lot & Building Information for 3834 Danbury Road, Brewster
| Building sqft | 2,698 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 10.09 |
| Frontage | 1,000 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Brewster |
Other Property Data for 3834 Danbury Road, Brewster
- • Improvements for 3834 Danbury Road, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3834 Danbury Road, Brewster
3834 Danbury Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,698 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 3834 Danbury Road, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $851,300, the tax amount paid for 3834 Danbury Road, Brewster, NY 10509 is $17,593.
When was 3834 Danbury Road, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?3834 Danbury Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 04/13/2018 for $585,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 3834 Danbury Road, Brewster
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3834 Danbury Road, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/13/2018 | $585,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 3834 Danbury Road, Brewster
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 3834 Danbury Road, Brewster
Access detailed property tax data for 3834 Danbury Road, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $17,593 |
| Market value | $851,300 |
| Assessed value | $851,300 |
Assessment History for 3834 Danbury Road, Brewster
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3834 Danbury Road, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $773,900 | $773,900 | 20.6662 | $15,994 | -15.96% |
| 2024 | $773,900 | $773,900 | 24.59 | $19,030 | -8.62% |
| 2023 | $773,900 | $773,900 | 26.91 | $20,826 | +2.86% |
| 2022 | $703,500 | $703,500 | 28.78 | $20,247 | +2.68% |
| 2021 | $670,000 | $670,000 | 29.43 | $19,718 | +4.72% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3834 Danbury Road, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3834 Danbury Road, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melrose School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 78 | 1.36 |
| Melrose School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 78 | 1.36 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | K-12 | 24 | 3.07 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 3.08 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 3.08 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melrose School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 78 | 1.36 |
| North Salem Middle School High School | 8 | Public | 6-12 | 547 | 2.97 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | K-12 | 24 | 3.07 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 3.08 |
| The Prospect School at Wooster | NR | Private | 3-8 | 0 | 3.47 |
Nearest high schools