6 Wetherill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information
6 Wetherill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6 Wetherill Road, Brewster |
| Zip code | 10509 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Southeast |
| Neighborhood | Brewster |
| Parcel ID | 69.17-1-31 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Wetherill Road, Brewster
| Sale date | 07/01/1998 |
| Sale price | $327,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $12,476 |
Lot & Building Information for 6 Wetherill Road, Brewster
| Building sqft | 2,464 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.5 |
| Frontage | 282 |
| Year built | 1986 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Brewster |
Other Property Data for 6 Wetherill Road, Brewster
- • Improvements for 6 Wetherill Road, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6 Wetherill Road, Brewster
6 Wetherill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1986 and has a total of 2,464 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 6 Wetherill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $644,000, the tax amount paid for 6 Wetherill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 is $13,309.
When was 6 Wetherill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?6 Wetherill Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 07/01/1998 for $327,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 6 Wetherill Road, Brewster
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Wetherill Road, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/01/1998 | $327,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 6 Wetherill Road, Brewster
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 6 Wetherill Road, Brewster
Access detailed property tax data for 6 Wetherill Road, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $13,309 |
| Current property tax | $12,476 |
| Market value | $644,000 |
| Assessed value | $644,000 |
Assessment History for 6 Wetherill Road, Brewster
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Wetherill Road, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $625,200 | $625,200 | 20.6662 | $12,921 | -11.75% |
| 2024 | $595,400 | $595,400 | 24.59 | $14,641 | +0.51% |
| 2023 | $541,300 | $541,300 | 26.91 | $14,566 | +2.85% |
| 2022 | $492,100 | $492,100 | 28.78 | $14,163 | +2.67% |
| 2021 | $468,700 | $468,700 | 29.43 | $13,794 | +1.78% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Wetherill Road, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Wetherill Road, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melrose School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 78 | 1.81 |
| Melrose School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 78 | 1.81 |
| The Prospect School at Wooster | NR | Private | 3-8 | 0 | 2.91 |
| Pequenakonck Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 438 | 2.92 |
| Education Connection Special Education | NR | Public | 3-12 | 6 | 2.92 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melrose School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 78 | 1.81 |
| North Salem Middle School High School | 8 | Public | 6-12 | 547 | 2.89 |
| Wooster School | NR | Private | 3-12 | 357 | 2.97 |