Putnam County  »  10509  »  Guinea Rd  »  136 Guinea Rd

136 Guinea Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

136 Guinea Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

136 Guinea Road, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 136 Guinea Road, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 78-1-83

Sales & Tax Overview for 136 Guinea Road, Brewster

Sale date 03/26/2018
Sale price $540,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,670

Lot & Building Information for 136 Guinea Road, Brewster

Building sqft 4,298
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 6
Frontage 451
Year built 1935
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 4
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 136 Guinea Road, Brewster

• • Improvements for 136 Guinea Road, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 136 Guinea Road, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 136 Guinea Road, Brewster, NY 10509?

136 Guinea Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1935 and has a total of 4,298 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 136 Guinea Road, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $855,000, the tax amount paid for 136 Guinea Road, Brewster, NY 10509 is $17,669.

When was 136 Guinea Road, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold?

136 Guinea Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 01/08/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 136 Guinea Road, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 136 Guinea Road, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/2018 $540,000

Title Documents for 136 Guinea Road, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/08/2021 - D
02/26/2021 - R
Deed
03/26/2018 - D
04/05/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 136 Guinea Road, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 136 Guinea Road, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,670
Market value $855,000
Assessed value $855,000

Assessment History for 136 Guinea Road, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 136 Guinea Road, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $814,300 $814,300 20.6662 $16,828 -11.75%
2024 $775,500 $775,500 24.59 $19,070 +0.52%
2023 $705,000 $705,000 26.91 $18,972 -0.87%
2022 $665,000 $665,000 28.78 $19,139 +9.24%
2021 $595,300 $595,300 29.43 $17,520 +1.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 136 Guinea Road, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 136 Guinea Road, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Longview School NR Private K-12 24 1.98
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.98
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.98
Pequenakonck Elementary School 6 Public K-5 438 2.50
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 2.80

Nearest middle schools

Longview School NR Private K-12 24 1.98
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.98
North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 2.04
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 2.80
Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 4.37

Nearest high schools

Longview School NR Private K-12 24 1.98
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.98
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 2.80