Putnam County  »  10509  »  Old Farm Ln  »  9 Old Farm Ln

9 Old Farm Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

9 Old Farm Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Old Farm Lane, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Old Farm Lane, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 78-2-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Old Farm Lane, Brewster

Sale date 10/22/2013
Sale price $260,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,698

Lot & Building Information for 9 Old Farm Lane, Brewster

Building sqft 2,031
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.7
Frontage 500
Year built 1850
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Electric
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 Old Farm Lane, Brewster

• • Improvements for 9 Old Farm Lane, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Old Farm Lane, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Old Farm Lane, Brewster, NY 10509?

9 Old Farm Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1850 and has a total of 2,031 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Old Farm Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $497,500, the tax amount paid for 9 Old Farm Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 is $10,697.

When was 9 Old Farm Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Old Farm Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 10/22/2013 for $260,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Old Farm Lane, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Old Farm Lane, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2013 $260,000
04/09/2010 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Old Farm Lane, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Old Farm Lane, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/22/2013 - D
10/31/2013 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
04/09/2010 - D
04/15/2010 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Old Farm Lane, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Old Farm Lane, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,698
Market value $497,500
Assessed value $497,500

Assessment History for 9 Old Farm Lane, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Old Farm Lane, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $473,800 $473,800 21.5033 $10,188 -11.44%
2024 $473,800 $473,800 24.28 $11,504 +8.84%
2023 $430,700 $430,700 24.54 $10,569 +4.80%
2022 $391,500 $391,500 25.76 $10,085 +2.75%
2021 $372,900 $372,900 26.32 $9,815 +7.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Old Farm Lane, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Old Farm Lane, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Longview School NR Private K-12 24 1.66
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.66
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.66
Pequenakonck Elementary School 6 Public K-5 438 1.73
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 2.42

Nearest middle schools

North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 1.24
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 1.66
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.66
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 2.42
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 3.71

Nearest high schools

Longview School NR Private K-12 24 1.66
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.66
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 2.42
Ridgefield High School 9 Public 9-12 1,474 4.83

Neighbors for 9 Old Farm Lane, Brewster

Here are the neighbors for 9 Old Farm Lane, Brewster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Old Farm Ln, Brewster 2,326 07/19/2011 $1
334 Turk Hill Rd, Brewster 1,300 06/09/2025 $615,000
8 Sherrys Ln, Brewster 2,592 12/14/2018 $470,000
25 Fields Ln, Brewster 10,650 08/28/2020 $4,500,000
15 Old Farm Ln, Brewster 3,658 08/28/2025 $378,200
391 N Salem Rd, Brewster 2,048 01/30/2024 $450,000
483 N Salem Rd, Brewster 1,566 03/06/2020 $371,500
426 N Salem Rd, Brewster 1,296 05/24/1995 $220,000
16 Sherrys Ln, Brewster 2,616 02/13/2006 $780,000
7 Old Farm Ln, Brewster 2,034 05/05/2025 $10
2-20 W Wind Ln, Brewster 2,765 07/01/1999 $250,000
324 Turk Hill Rd, Brewster 2,585 04/27/2007 $650,000
371 Starr Ridge Rd, Brewster 07/01/1999 $83,333
465 N Salem Rd, Brewster 06/08/1999 $350,000
411 N Salem Rd, Brewster 2,114 08/01/2012 $970,000
414 N Salem Rd, Brewster 2,048 12/18/2014 $317,000
320-322 Turk Hill Rd, Brewster 1,658
12-14 Sherrys Ln, Brewster 2,904 06/30/2016 $485,000
437 N Salem Rd, Brewster 3,334 10/25/2018 $400,000
31 Fields Ln, Brewster 12,892 06/06/2024