Putnam County  »  10509  »  W Wind Ln  »  2-20 W Wind Ln

2-20 West Wind Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2-20 West Wind Lane, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2-20 West Wind Lane, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 79-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 2-20 West Wind Lane, Brewster

Sale date 07/01/1999
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $46,935

Lot & Building Information for 2-20 West Wind Lane, Brewster

Building sqft 2,765
Total sqft 6,218
Building class Multiple Residences (281)
Acreage 49.93
Buildings on lot 5
Year built 1860
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 3
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2-20 West Wind Lane, Brewster

• • Improvements for 2-20 West Wind Lane, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2-20 West Wind Lane, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2-20 West Wind Lane, Brewster, NY 10509?

2-20 West Wind Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1860 and has a total of 2,765 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2-20 West Wind Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,660,400, the tax amount paid for 2-20 West Wind Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 is $57,207.

When was 2-20 West Wind Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2-20 West Wind Lane, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 07/01/1999 for $250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2-20 West Wind Lane, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2-20 West Wind Lane, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/1999 $250,000
12/17/1993 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2-20 West Wind Lane, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2-20 West Wind Lane, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/01/1999 - D
07/14/1999 - R
Deed
07/01/1999 - D
07/14/1999 - R
Deed
12/17/1993 - D
04/12/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2-20 West Wind Lane, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 2-20 West Wind Lane, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $57,207
Current property tax $46,935
Market value $2,660,400
Assessed value $2,660,400

Assessment History for 2-20 West Wind Lane, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2-20 West Wind Lane, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,660,400 $2,660,400 21.5033 $57,207 -7.01%
2024 $2,533,700 $2,533,700 24.28 $61,518 -0.86%
2023 $2,528,700 $2,528,700 24.54 $62,054 -4.74%
2022 $2,528,700 $2,528,700 25.76 $65,139 +2.77%
2021 $2,408,300 $2,408,300 26.32 $63,386 +10.60%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2-20 West Wind Lane, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2-20 West Wind Lane, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pequenakonck Elementary School 6 Public K-5 438 1.30
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 1.97
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 2.10
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.11
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.11

Nearest middle schools

North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 0.80
Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 1.97
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 2.10
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.11
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 3.92

Nearest high schools

Westchester Exceptional Childrens School NR Private 71 1.97
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 2.10
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.11
Ridgefield High School 9 Public 9-12 1,474 4.48

Neighbors for 2-20 West Wind Lane, Brewster

Here are the neighbors for 2-20 West Wind Lane, Brewster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Sherrys Ln, Brewster 2,592 12/14/2018 $470,000
343 Starr Ridge Rd, Brewster 3,012 07/27/2020
334 Turk Hill Rd, Brewster 1,300 06/09/2025 $615,000
11 Old Farm Ln, Brewster 2,326 07/19/2011 $1
25 Fields Ln, Brewster 10,650 08/28/2020 $4,500,000
351 Starr Ridge Rd, Brewster 2,281 11/01/2017 $495,000
245-249 Starr Ridge Rd, Brewster 2,906 07/08/2005 $899,000
15 Old Farm Ln, Brewster 3,658 08/28/2025 $378,200
391 N Salem Rd, Brewster 2,048 01/30/2024 $450,000
16 Sherrys Ln, Brewster 2,616 02/13/2006 $780,000
259 Starr Ridge Rd, Brewster 1,313 08/08/2016 $420,000
371 Starr Ridge Rd, Brewster 07/01/1999 $83,333
324 Turk Hill Rd, Brewster 2,585 04/27/2007 $650,000
9 Old Farm Ln, Brewster 2,031 10/22/2013 $260,000
465 N Salem Rd, Brewster 06/08/1999 $350,000
299 Starr Ridge Rd, Brewster 990 06/17/2024 $450,000
283-289 Starr Ridge Rd, Brewster 3,817 06/17/2024 $2,800,000
411 N Salem Rd, Brewster 2,114 08/01/2012 $970,000
12-14 Sherrys Ln, Brewster 2,904 06/30/2016 $485,000
31 Fields Ln, Brewster 12,892 06/06/2024