1570 Paulding Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 Property Information
1570 Paulding Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1570 Paulding Avenue |
| Neighborhood | Morris Park |
| Zip code | 10462 |
| Borough | Bronx |
| Block & lot | 04064-0034 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1570 Paulding Avenue, Bronx
| Purchase date | 05/15/2008 |
| Purchase price | $435,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $6,720 |
Lot & Building Information for 1570 Paulding Avenue, Bronx
| Lot sqft | 1,800 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Brick (B1) |
| Building sqft | 1,836 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | C block + brick |
| Exterior wall | Aluminum/vinyl |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1956 |
| Frontage(s) | Paulding Avenue (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | East Tremont Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 11 |
| Community district | 11 |
| Closest police station | 0.50 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.29 Miles |
Other Property Data for 1570 Paulding Avenue, Bronx
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 1570 Paulding Avenue, Bronx
1570 Paulding Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,836 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1570 Paulding Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $39,960, the tax amount paid for 1570 Paulding Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 is $6,720. For the next year, the tax amount for 1570 Paulding Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 is estimated at $6,720.
When was 1570 Paulding Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 last sold and what was the last sale price?1570 Paulding Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462 was last sold in 05/15/2008 for $435,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 1570 Paulding Avenue, Bronx
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 1570 Paulding Avenue, Bronx
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1570 Paulding Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/15/2008 | $435,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1570 Paulding Avenue, Bronx
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1570 Paulding Avenue, Bronx
Access detailed property tax data for 1570 Paulding Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $6,721 |
| Estimated property tax: | $6,720 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $666,000 |
| Assessed value: | $39,960 |
Assessment History for 1570 Paulding Avenue, Bronx
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1570 Paulding Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $666,000 | $39,960 | $33,869 | 19.843% | $6,721 | $6,721 | +3.89% |
| 2024/25 | $641,000 | $38,460 | $32,207 | 20.085% | $6,469 | $6,469 | +6.00% |
| 2023/24 | $698,000 | $41,880 | $30,384 | 20.085% | $6,103 | $6,103 | +0.44% |
| 2022/23 | $623,000 | $37,380 | $29,917 | 20.309% | $6,076 | $6,076 | +7.84% |
| 2021/22 | $602,000 | $36,120 | $28,224 | 19.963% | $5,634 | $5,634 | -5.15% |
Permits for 1570 Paulding Avenue, Bronx
The complete history of permits filed for 1570 Paulding Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Morris Park Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Morris Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Morris Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.
Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Westchester Ave & Ferris Pl at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.579 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | E Tremont Av/Castle Hill Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | BX40 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.152 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 83 Donald Hertz | 6 | Yes | Public | K-8 | 1,562 | 0.48 |
| St. Francis Xavier School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.26 |
| Iahd-St. Mary & St. Jude | NR | No | Private | 0 | 0.27 | |
| P.S. Ms 498 Van Nest Academy | 7 | No | Public | K-8 | 599 | 0.31 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Icahn Charter School 2 | 9 | No | Charter | K-8 | 331 | 0.31 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Raymond Academy For Girls | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 330 | 0.26 |
| St. Raymond Boys High School | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 0.50 |
| St Raymond High School For Boys | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 453 | 0.50 |
| P.S. 12 Lewis And Clark School | NR | No | Public | 6-12 | 287 | 0.50 |
Neighbors for 1570 Paulding Avenue, Bronx
Here are the neighbors for 1570 Paulding Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1590 Paulding Ave, Bronx | 2,200 | 01/22/2019 | |
| 1576 Paulding Ave, Bronx | 1,576 | 06/30/2004 | $372,000 |
| 1586 Paulding Ave, Bronx | 3,192 | 08/25/2017 | |
| 1035 Sacket Ave, Bronx | 2,923 | 09/23/2019 | $810,000 |
| 1569 Hone Ave, Bronx | 2,136 | 09/12/2016 | $620,000 |
| 1564 Paulding Ave, Bronx | 1,836 | 11/04/2002 | |
| 1052 Pierce Ave, Bronx | 1,717 | 05/23/2024 | |
| 1562 Paulding Ave, Bronx | 1,836 | 12/09/2016 | $450,000 |
| 1561 Hone Ave, Bronx | 1,340 | 12/28/2016 | $549,000 |
| 1568 Paulding Ave, Bronx | 1,836 | 07/06/2021 | $690,000 |
| 1584 Paulding Ave, Bronx | 11/29/2017 | ||
| 1054 Pierce Ave, Bronx | 05/23/2024 | ||
| 1566 Paulding Ave, Bronx | 1,836 | 06/30/2021 | |
| 1554 Paulding Ave, Bronx | 5,996 | 01/14/2025 | $1,350,000 |
| 1588 Paulding Ave, Bronx | 2,160 | 07/02/1981 | |
| 1594 Hone Ave, Bronx | 1,680 | 01/28/2011 | $485,000 |
| 1574 Paulding Ave, Bronx | 1,836 | 11/18/2021 | $658,000 |
| 1572 Paulding Ave, Bronx | 1,836 | 05/24/2016 | |
| 1031 Sacket Ave, Bronx | 1,836 | 04/30/2010 | $10 |
| 1541 Hone Ave, Bronx | 2,100 | 04/18/2024 | $999,000 |