Rockland County  »  10960  »  Lexow Ave  »  209 Lexow Ave

209 Lexow Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information

209 Lexow Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

209 Lexow Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 209 Lexow Avenue, Nyack
Zip code 10960
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 60.9-1-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 209 Lexow Avenue, Nyack

Sale date 12/02/2013
Sale price $477,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,256

Lot & Building Information for 209 Lexow Avenue, Nyack

Building sqft 1,946
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.46
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 135 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 135
Year built 1962
Stories 2
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 209 Lexow Avenue, Nyack

• • Improvements for 209 Lexow Avenue, Nyack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 209 Lexow Avenue, Nyack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 209 Lexow Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960?

209 Lexow Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,946 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 209 Lexow Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $137,100, the tax amount paid for 209 Lexow Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960 is $14,255.

When was 209 Lexow Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

209 Lexow Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960 was last sold in 12/02/2013 for $477,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 209 Lexow Avenue, Nyack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 209 Lexow Avenue, Nyack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/2013 $477,000

Title Documents for 209 Lexow Avenue, Nyack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/14/2022 - D
04/18/2022 - R
Mortgage
04/01/2021 - D
08/31/2021 - R
Mortgage
(MTG & consl)
12/02/2013 - D
12/27/2013 - R
Deed
09/29/2011 - D
11/10/2011 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 209 Lexow Avenue, Nyack

Access detailed property tax data for 209 Lexow Avenue, Nyack, NY 10960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,256
Market value $137,100
Assessed value $137,100

Assessment History for 209 Lexow Avenue, Nyack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 209 Lexow Avenue, Nyack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $137,100 $137,100 103.9791 $14,256 +227.08%
2024 $137,100 $137,100 31.79 $4,358 -7.86%
2023 $137,100 $137,100 34.5 $4,730 -7.95%
2022 $137,100 $137,100 37.48 $5,139 +1.79%
2021 $137,100 $137,100 36.82 $5,048 -0.46%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 209 Lexow Avenue, Nyack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 209 Lexow Avenue, Nyack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Upper Nyack School 7 Public K-5 394 0.69
Valley Cottage School 8 Public K-5 382 1.19
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.26
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.26
Liberty Elementary School 5 Public K-5 427 1.28

Nearest middle schools

Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 0.73
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.26
Nyack Middle School 5 Public 6-8 657 1.66
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 1.95
Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 2.87

Nearest high schools

Nyack Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 877 0.55
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 0.73
Daytop Prep School NR Private 9-12 12 2.52
Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 2.87
Clarkstown South Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,345 3.05

Neighbors for 209 Lexow Avenue, Nyack

Here are the neighbors for 209 Lexow Avenue, Nyack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
207 Lexow Ave, Nyack 1,772 10/05/2015 $530,000
214 Foss Dr, Nyack 1,339 02/17/2011 $417,000
213 Foss Dr, Nyack 1,646
216 Foss Dr, Nyack 1,948 01/03/2022 $799,000
224 Foss Dr, Nyack 2,766
501 Spook Hollow Rd, Nyack 1,680 11/22/2019 $425,000
222 Foss Dr, Nyack 2,252 12/31/2014 $449,000
509 Spook Hollow Rd, Nyack 1,680 10/24/2003
502 Hudson View Rd, Nyack 1,470 09/07/2017 $325,000
504 Hudson View Rd, Nyack 1,863 03/01/2010 $508,000
511 Spook Hollow Rd, Nyack 2,087 11/08/2024 $750,000
510 W Pond Rd, Nyack 1,208 09/11/2019 $360,500
217 Foss Dr, Nyack 3,512 08/26/1998 $345,000
220 Foss Dr, Nyack 1,498
514 Spook Hollow Rd, Nyack 2,122 01/27/2023 $575,000
507 Spook Hollow Rd, Nyack 1,504 12/14/2001 $360,000
505 Spook Hollow Rd, Nyack 2,028 03/03/2015 $320,500
512 W Pond Rd, Nyack 1,764 08/14/2023 $1
226 Foss Dr, Nyack 3,568 12/01/2017 $514,900
512 Spook Hollow Rd, Nyack 2,382 09/18/2000 $310,000