Rockland County  »  66-86 Scratchup Rd

66-86 Scratchup Road, New City, NY 10956 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

66-86 Scratchup Road, New City, NY 10956
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 66-86 Scratchup Road, New City
Zip code 10956
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 35.10-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 66-86 Scratchup Road, New City

Sale date 08/05/2009
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $37,130

Lot & Building Information for 66-86 Scratchup Road, New City

Building sqft 2,240
Building class Mining and Quarrying (720)
Acreage 21.2
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 66-86 Scratchup Road, New City

• • Improvements for 66-86 Scratchup Road, New City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 66-86 Scratchup Road, New City

How many square feet does 66-86 Scratchup Road, New City, NY 10956 have?

This Mining and Quarrying (720) located at 66-86 Scratchup Road, New City, NY 10956 has a total of 2,240 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 66-86 Scratchup Road, New City, NY 10956?

66-86 Scratchup Road, New City, NY 10956 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $875,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 66-86 Scratchup Road, New City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 66-86 Scratchup Road, New City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2009 $1
01/08/2009 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 66-86 Scratchup Road, New City with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 66-86 Scratchup Road, New City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/05/2009 - D
08/17/2009 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
01/08/2009 - D
07/14/2009 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 66-86 Scratchup Road, New City

Access detailed property tax data for 66-86 Scratchup Road, New City, NY 10956. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $37,130
Market value $875,500
Assessed value $392,100

Assessment History for 66-86 Scratchup Road, New City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 66-86 Scratchup Road, New City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $875,500 $392,100 94.6946 $37,130 +270.92%
2024 $875,500 $392,100 25.53 $10,010 -9.53%
2023 $875,500 $392,100 28.22 $11,065 -9.09%
2022 $875,500 $392,100 31.04 $12,171 +163.62%
2021 $875,500 $154,100 29.96 $4,617 +0.81%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,898
Median age 42.4
Average household income $201,048
Family households 83.8%
Occupied housing units 9,825
Owner occupied units 93.3%
Average number of people per household 3.18
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $672,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $644,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 66-86 Scratchup Road, New City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 66-86 Scratchup Road, New City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 66-86 Scratchup Road, New City

Here are the neighbors for 66-86 Scratchup Road, New City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
75 Scratchup Rd, Haverstraw
3 Knapp Ln, New City 2,731 07/23/2025 $600,000
6 Centenary Church Rd N, New City 1,204 07/12/2021 $480,000
18 Rolling Way, New City 4,916 10/11/2019 $999,888
7 Centenary Church Rd N, New City 1,908
212 Route 304, New City 04/02/2002 $455,000
5 Knapp Ln, New City 840 11/09/2022 $340,000
715 S Mountain Rd, New City 2,294 08/21/2025
707 S Mountain Rd, New City 11/21/2024 $10