Rockland County  »  151 N Main St

151 North Main Street, New City, NY 10956 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

151 North Main Street, New City, NY 10956
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 151 North Main Street, New City
Zip code 10956
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 43.15-1-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 151 North Main Street, New City

Sale date 02/26/1996
Sale price $680,000
Arm's length
Property tax $94,695

Lot & Building Information for 151 North Main Street, New City

Building sqft 23,454
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 1.9
Year built 1989
Year last altered 1990
Stories 4
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 151 North Main Street, New City

• • Improvements for 151 North Main Street, New City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 151 North Main Street, New City

How many sq. ft. does 151 North Main Street, New City, NY 10956 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 151 North Main Street, New City, NY 10956 has a total of 23,454 square feet and a current price per square foot of $28.

What is the year built & the current market value of 151 North Main Street, New City, NY 10956?

151 North Main Street, New City, NY 10956 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $117,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 151 North Main Street, New City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 151 North Main Street, New City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/1996 $680,000

Title Documents for 151 North Main Street, New City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/26/1996 - D
02/28/1996 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 151 North Main Street, New City

Access detailed property tax data for 151 North Main Street, New City, NY 10956. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $94,695
Market value $117,100
Assessed value $1,000,000

Assessment History for 151 North Main Street, New City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 151 North Main Street, New City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $117,100 $1,000,000 94.6946 $94,695 +270.92%
2024 $117,100 $1,000,000 25.53 $25,530 -16.64%
2023 $117,100 $1,085,300 28.22 $30,627 -9.09%
2022 $117,100 $1,085,300 31.04 $33,688 +3.60%
2021 $117,100 $1,085,300 29.96 $32,516 +0.81%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,898
Median age 42.4
Average household income $201,048
Family households 83.8%
Occupied housing units 9,825
Owner occupied units 93.3%
Average number of people per household 3.18
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $672,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $644,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 151 North Main Street, New City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 151 North Main Street, New City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 151 North Main Street, New City

Here are the neighbors for 151 North Main Street, New City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 N Main St, New City 10/04/2022 $424,000
67 N Main St, New City 20,242 07/28/2022 $4,100,000
65 N Main St, New City 7,328 10/16/2024 $10
2 Verdin Dr, New City 1,654 03/29/2012 $385,000
6 Verdin Dr, New City 1,654
11 Surrey CT, New City 1,902 11/19/2020 $605,000
128 N Main St, New City 1,472 06/01/2014
16 Congers Rd, New City 06/26/2003 $2,825
9 Spruce Dr, New City 1,616 12/14/2023 $700,000
69 N Main St, New City
49 N Main St, New City 720 03/17/2022 $950,000
135 N Main St, New City 01/29/2024 $3,600,000
107 N Main St, New City 1,472 08/16/2013
7 Spruce Dr, New City 1,552 05/19/2015