Rockland County  »  10920  »  Old Haverstraw Rd  »  54 Old Haverstraw Rd

54 Old Haverstraw Road, Congers, NY 10920 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

54 Old Haverstraw Road, Congers, NY 10920
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 54 Old Haverstraw Road, Congers
Zip code 10920
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 44.11-2-83

Sales & Tax Overview for 54 Old Haverstraw Road, Congers

Sale date 09/10/2020
Sale price $472,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,559

Lot & Building Information for 54 Old Haverstraw Road, Congers

Building sqft 2,058
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.21
Lot dimensions 74 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 74
Depth 125
Year built 1968
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 54 Old Haverstraw Road, Congers

• • Improvements for 54 Old Haverstraw Road, Congers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 54 Old Haverstraw Road, Congers

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 54 Old Haverstraw Road, Congers, NY 10920?

54 Old Haverstraw Road, Congers, NY 10920 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,058 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 54 Old Haverstraw Road, Congers, NY 10920 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $143,190, the tax amount paid for 54 Old Haverstraw Road, Congers, NY 10920 is $13,559.

When was 54 Old Haverstraw Road, Congers, NY 10920 last sold and what was the last sale price?

54 Old Haverstraw Road, Congers, NY 10920 was last sold in 09/10/2020 for $472,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 54 Old Haverstraw Road, Congers

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54 Old Haverstraw Road, Congers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2020 $472,000

Title Documents for 54 Old Haverstraw Road, Congers

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/28/2024 - D
07/15/2024 - R
Mortgage
09/10/2020 - D
10/20/2020 - R
Mortgage
09/10/2020 - D
10/20/2020 - R
Deed
08/17/2020 - D
10/20/2020 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
06/30/1998 - D
07/08/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 54 Old Haverstraw Road, Congers

Access detailed property tax data for 54 Old Haverstraw Road, Congers, NY 10920. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,559
Market value $130,000
Assessed value $143,190

Assessment History for 54 Old Haverstraw Road, Congers

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54 Old Haverstraw Road, Congers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $130,000 $143,190 94.6946 $13,559 +270.92%
2024 $130,000 $143,190 25.53 $3,656 -9.53%
2023 $130,000 $143,190 28.22 $4,041 -9.09%
2022 $130,000 $143,190 31.04 $4,445 +14.12%
2021 $130,000 $130,000 29.96 $3,895 +0.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54 Old Haverstraw Road, Congers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54 Old Haverstraw Road, Congers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 0.43
Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 0.43
Lakewood Elementary School 6 Public K-5 430 0.84
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 1.45
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 1.45

Nearest middle schools

Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 0.43
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 1.45
St Augustine School NR Private PK, K-8 210 2.46
Felix Festa Achievement Middle School 7 Public 6 640 2.90
Felix Festa Character Middle School 7 Public 7 599 2.90

Nearest high schools

Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 0.43
Clarkstown North Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,234 1.35
Rockland County Sheriffs Department NR Public 9-12 6 2.61
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 2.97