2 Vermont Avenue, Congers, NY 10920 Property Information
2 Vermont Avenue, Congers, NY 10920 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Vermont Avenue, Congers |
| Zip code | 10920 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Clarkstown |
| Parcel ID | 44.20-2-1.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Vermont Avenue, Congers
| Sale date | 03/19/1999 |
| Sale price | $175,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,252 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Vermont Avenue, Congers
| Building sqft | 3,308 |
| Building class | Bar (425) |
| Acreage | 0.26 |
| Year built | 1965 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
| Air conditioning coverage | 50% |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Clarkstown |
Other Property Data for 2 Vermont Avenue, Congers
- • Improvements for 2 Vermont Avenue, Congers , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Vermont Avenue, Congers
This Bar (425) located at 2 Vermont Avenue, Congers, NY 10920 has a total of 3,308 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 2 Vermont Avenue, Congers, NY 10920?2 Vermont Avenue, Congers, NY 10920 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $96,400.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Vermont Avenue, Congers
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Vermont Avenue, Congers, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/19/1999 | $175,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2 Vermont Avenue, Congers
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Vermont Avenue, Congers
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Vermont Avenue, Congers, NY 10920. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $9,252 |
| Market value | $96,400 |
| Assessed value | $97,700 |
Assessment History for 2 Vermont Avenue, Congers
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Vermont Avenue, Congers, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $96,400 | $97,700 | 94.6946 | $9,252 | +270.92% |
| 2024 | $96,400 | $97,700 | 25.53 | $2,494 | -9.53% |
| 2023 | $96,400 | $97,700 | 28.22 | $2,757 | -9.09% |
| 2022 | $96,400 | $97,700 | 31.04 | $3,033 | +3.60% |
| 2021 | $96,400 | $97,700 | 29.96 | $2,927 | +0.81% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 8,451 |
| Median age | 45.7 |
| Average household income | $185,603 |
| Family households | 81.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 2,835 |
| Owner occupied units | 90.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.96 |
| Median year structure built | 1973 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $606,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $522,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Vermont Avenue, Congers, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Vermont Avenue, Congers to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 2 Vermont Avenue, Congers
Here are the neighbors for 2 Vermont Avenue, Congers.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29 S Route 303, Congers | 527 | 08/05/2025 | |
| 30 Lenox Ave, Congers | 2,625 | 02/17/2015 | |
| 80 S Harrison Ave, Congers | 1,260 | 06/15/2015 | $14,000 |
| 28 Medway Ave, Congers | 1,668 | 09/19/2013 | |
| 59 S Route 303, Congers | 1,392 | 10/14/2022 | $525,000 |
| 2 Butler St, Congers | 1,880 | 08/09/2022 | $10 |
| 11 Vermont Ave, Congers | 1,148 | 03/01/2018 | $10 |
| 80 S Route 303, Congers | |||
| 2 1st St, Congers | 1,180 | 12/04/2025 | |
| 24 Medway Ave, Congers | 1,416 | 10/25/2022 | $465,000 |
| 3-7 Vermont Ave, Congers | 2,015 | 05/29/2025 | $200,000 |
| 76 S Harrison Ave, Congers | 1,900 | 05/14/2010 | $440,000 |
| 7 Highway Ave, Congers | 1,824 | 01/13/2025 | $10 |
| 68 S Harrison Ave, Congers | 1,794 | ||
| 77 S Route 303, Congers | 3,805 | 01/22/2024 | $1,400,000 |
| 33 S Route 303, Congers | 1,276 | 08/05/2025 | |