Rockland County  »  199 Waters Edge

199 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

199 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage, NY 10989
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 199 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage
Zip code 10989
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 52.10-1-68

Sales & Tax Overview for 199 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage

Property tax $16,039

Lot & Building Information for 199 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage

Building sqft 2,432
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.81
Lot dimensions 125 ft X 220 ft
Frontage 125
Depth 220
Year built 1963
Stories 2
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 199 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage

• • Improvements for 199 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 199 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 199 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage, NY 10989?

199 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,432 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 199 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $147,630, the tax amount paid for 199 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 is $16,038.

When was 199 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 last sold?

199 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 was last sold in 08/11/2009.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 199 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 199 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 199 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/11/2009 - D
08/26/2009 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 199 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage

Access detailed property tax data for 199 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage, NY 10989. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,039
Market value $148,000
Assessed value $147,630

Assessment History for 199 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 199 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $148,000 $147,630 108.6423 $16,039 +290.38%
2024 $148,000 $147,630 27.83 $4,109 -7.91%
2023 $148,000 $147,630 30.22 $4,461 -9.30%
2022 $148,000 $147,630 33.32 $4,919 +1.99%
2021 $148,000 $147,630 32.67 $4,823 +0.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 199 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 199 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 0.43
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 0.43
Strawtown Elementary School 10 Public K-5 307 1.12
Valley Cottage School 8 Public K-5 382 1.14
Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 1.14

Nearest middle schools

St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 0.43
Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 1.14
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 1.54
Felix Festa Character Middle School 7 Public 7 599 1.55
Felix Festa Determination Middle School 9 Public 6-8 616 1.55

Nearest high schools

Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 1.14
Clarkstown North Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,234 1.40
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 1.54
Albertus Magnus High School NR Private 9-12 483 2.06