202 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 202 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage |
| Zip code | 10989 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Clarkstown |
| Parcel ID | 52.10-1-76 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 202 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage
| Sale date | 03/20/2023 |
| Sale price | $750,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $17,883 |
Lot & Building Information for 202 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage
| Building sqft | 3,668 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.8 |
| Lot dimensions | 125 ft X 220 ft |
| Frontage | 125 |
| Depth | 220 |
| Year built | 1962 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Nyack |
Other Property Data for 202 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage
- • Improvements for 202 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 202 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage
202 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 was built in 1962 and has a total of 3,668 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 202 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $164,600, the tax amount paid for 202 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 is $17,882.
When was 202 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 last sold and what was the last sale price?202 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 was last sold in 03/20/2023 for $750,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 202 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 202 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/20/2023 | $750,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 202 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 202 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage
Access detailed property tax data for 202 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage, NY 10989. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $17,883 |
| Market value | $148,000 |
| Assessed value | $164,600 |
Assessment History for 202 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 202 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $148,000 | $189,800 | 108.6423 | $20,620 | +290.38% |
| 2024 | $148,000 | $189,800 | 27.83 | $5,282 | -7.91% |
| 2023 | $148,000 | $189,800 | 30.22 | $5,736 | -9.30% |
| 2022 | $148,000 | $189,800 | 33.32 | $6,324 | +1.99% |
| 2021 | $148,000 | $189,800 | 32.67 | $6,201 | +0.09% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 202 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 202 Waters Edge, Valley Cottage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Paul School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 172 | 0.49 |
| St Paul School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 172 | 0.49 |
| Strawtown Elementary School | 10 | Public | K-5 | 307 | 1.04 |
| Valley Cottage School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 382 | 1.14 |
| Rockland Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 115 | 1.20 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Paul School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 172 | 0.49 |
| Rockland Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 1,080 | 1.47 |
| Felix Festa Achievement Middle School | 7 | Public | 6 | 640 | 1.47 |
| Felix Festa Determination Middle School | 9 | Public | 6-8 | 616 | 1.47 |