71 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 71 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage |
| Zip code | 10989 |
| County | Rockland |
| Municipality | Clarkstown |
| Parcel ID | 52.12-1-11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage
| Sale date | 03/14/2025 |
| Sale price | $725,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $15,445 |
Lot & Building Information for 71 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage
| Building sqft | 2,156 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.38 |
| Lot dimensions | 107 ft X 176 ft |
| Frontage | 107 |
| Depth | 176 |
| Year built | 1973 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 4 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 2 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Nyack |
Other Property Data for 71 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage
- • Improvements for 71 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 71 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage
71 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 was built in 1973 and has a total of 2,156 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 71 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $142,160, the tax amount paid for 71 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 is $15,444.
When was 71 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 last sold and what was the last sale price?71 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 was last sold in 03/14/2025 for $725,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 71 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 71 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 71 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage
Access detailed property tax data for 71 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $15,445 |
| Market value | $138,700 |
| Assessed value | $142,160 |
Assessment History for 71 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $138,700 | $136,800 | 108.6423 | $14,862 | +290.38% |
| 2024 | $138,700 | $136,800 | 27.83 | $3,807 | -7.91% |
| 2023 | $138,700 | $136,800 | 30.22 | $4,134 | -9.30% |
| 2022 | $138,700 | $136,800 | 33.32 | $4,558 | +1.99% |
| 2021 | $138,700 | $136,800 | 32.67 | $4,469 | +0.09% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 427 | 0.52 |
| St Paul School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 172 | 0.55 |
| St Paul School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 172 | 0.55 |
| Valley Cottage School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 382 | 0.94 |
| Rockland Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 115 | 1.29 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Paul School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 172 | 0.55 |
| Summit School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 169 | 2.32 |
| Rockland Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 1,080 | 2.39 |
| Felix Festa Determination Middle School | 9 | Public | 6-8 | 616 | 2.44 |
Nearest high schools