Rockland County  »  79 Ridge Rd

79 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

79 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage
Zip code 10989
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 52.12-1-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 79 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage

Sale date 02/13/2020
Sale price $615,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,616

Lot & Building Information for 79 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage

Building sqft 3,224
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.65
Year built 1982
Stories 2
Units 2
Bathrooms 5
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 79 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage

• • Improvements for 79 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 79 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 79 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989?

79 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 was built in 1982 and has a total of 3,224 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 79 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $152,940, the tax amount paid for 79 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 is $16,615.

When was 79 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 last sold and what was the last sale price?

79 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 was last sold in 02/13/2020 for $615,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/13/2020 $615,000
04/09/2019 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 79 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 79 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/19/2021 - D
09/09/2021 - R
Mortgage
02/13/2020 - D
02/20/2020 - R
Mortgage
02/13/2020 - D
02/20/2020 - R
Deed
04/09/2019 - D
06/25/2019 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 79 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage

Access detailed property tax data for 79 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,616
Market value $150,000
Assessed value $152,940

Assessment History for 79 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $150,000 $150,000 108.6423 $16,296 +290.38%
2024 $150,000 $150,000 27.83 $4,175 -7.91%
2023 $150,000 $150,000 30.22 $4,533 -9.30%
2022 $150,000 $150,000 33.32 $4,998 +1.99%
2021 $150,000 $150,000 32.67 $4,901 +0.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 79 Ridge Road, Valley Cottage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Liberty Elementary School 5 Public K-5 427 0.49
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 0.57
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 0.57
Valley Cottage School 8 Public K-5 382 0.93
Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 1.32

Nearest middle schools

St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 0.57
Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 1.32
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 2.29
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 2.41
Felix Festa Determination Middle School 9 Public 6-8 616 2.45

Nearest high schools

Rockland Country Day School NR Private PK-12 115 1.32
Nyack Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 877 1.75
Clarkstown North Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,234 2.15
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 2.29