Rockland County  »  29 Palmer Ave

29 Palmer Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954 Property Information

29 Palmer Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Palmer Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Palmer Avenue, Nanuet
Zip code 10954
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 58.17-1-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Palmer Avenue, Nanuet

Sale date 11/19/2004
Sale price $468,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,410

Lot & Building Information for 29 Palmer Avenue, Nanuet

Building sqft 1,736
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.42
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 156 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 156
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 29 Palmer Avenue, Nanuet

• • Improvements for 29 Palmer Avenue, Nanuet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Palmer Avenue, Nanuet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 Palmer Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954?

29 Palmer Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,736 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 Palmer Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $122,800, the tax amount paid for 29 Palmer Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954 is $13,410.

When was 29 Palmer Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29 Palmer Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954 was last sold in 11/19/2004 for $468,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Palmer Avenue, Nanuet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Palmer Avenue, Nanuet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2004 $468,000

Title Documents for 29 Palmer Avenue, Nanuet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/19/2004 - D
11/23/2004 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Palmer Avenue, Nanuet

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Palmer Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,410
Market value $115,100
Assessed value $122,800

Assessment History for 29 Palmer Avenue, Nanuet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Palmer Avenue, Nanuet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $115,100 $122,800 109.2052 $13,410 +264.14%
2024 $115,100 $122,800 29.99 $3,683 -10.02%
2023 $115,100 $122,800 33.33 $4,093 -10.36%
2022 $115,100 $122,800 37.18 $4,566 +1.89%
2021 $115,100 $122,800 36.49 $4,481 +0.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Palmer Avenue, Nanuet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Palmer Avenue, Nanuet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 184 0.25
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 184 0.25
A Macarthur Barr Middle School 7 Public 5-8 676 0.88
A Macarthur Barr Middle 5-6 Academy NR Public 5-6 334 0.88
Highview Elementary School 6 Public 3-4 312 0.89

Nearest middle schools

St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 184 0.25
A Macarthur Barr Middle School 7 Public 5-8 676 0.88
Blue Rock School NR Private K-8 85 1.16
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 1.97
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 1.99

Nearest high schools

Nanuet Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 757 0.81
Clarkstown South Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,345 1.44
Albertus Magnus High School NR Private 9-12 483 1.53
Congregation Noam E Lizensk NR Private 9-12 48 1.63