Rockland County  »  451 Storms Rd

451 Storms Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

451 Storms Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 451 Storms Road, Valley Cottage
Zip code 10989
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 59.11-2-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 451 Storms Road, Valley Cottage

Sale date 09/06/2022
Sale price $825,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,791

Lot & Building Information for 451 Storms Road, Valley Cottage

Building sqft 2,924
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 1.2
Year built 1982
Stories 1
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 451 Storms Road, Valley Cottage

• • Improvements for 451 Storms Road, Valley Cottage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 451 Storms Road, Valley Cottage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 451 Storms Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989?

451 Storms Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 was built in 1982 and has a total of 2,924 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 451 Storms Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $172,960, the tax amount paid for 451 Storms Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 is $18,790.

When was 451 Storms Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 last sold and what was the last sale price?

451 Storms Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 was last sold in 09/06/2022 for $825,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 451 Storms Road, Valley Cottage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 451 Storms Road, Valley Cottage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/2022 $825,000
05/24/2019 $500,000
07/12/2007 $625,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 451 Storms Road, Valley Cottage with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 451 Storms Road, Valley Cottage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/06/2022 - D
09/07/2022 - R
Deed
11/03/2021 - D
12/20/2021 - R
Other
(Consolidation ext & mod agmt)
11/03/2021 - D
12/20/2021 - R
Mortgage
08/17/2020 - D
09/02/2020 - R
Other
(Consolidation ext & mod agmt)
08/17/2020 - D
09/02/2020 - R
Mortgage
05/31/2019 - D
06/05/2019 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
05/24/2019 - D
05/30/2019 - R
Mortgage
05/24/2019 - D
05/30/2019 - R
Deed
02/03/2015 - D
02/03/2015 - R
Deed
07/12/2007 - D
07/16/2007 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 451 Storms Road, Valley Cottage

Access detailed property tax data for 451 Storms Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,791
Market value $140,000
Assessed value $172,960

Assessment History for 451 Storms Road, Valley Cottage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 451 Storms Road, Valley Cottage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $140,000 $172,960 108.6423 $18,791 +290.38%
2024 $140,000 $172,960 27.83 $4,813 +9.40%
2023 $140,000 $145,600 30.22 $4,400 -9.30%
2022 $140,000 $145,600 33.32 $4,851 +1.99%
2021 $140,000 $145,600 32.67 $4,757 +0.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 451 Storms Road, Valley Cottage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 451 Storms Road, Valley Cottage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Valley Cottage School 8 Public K-5 382 0.56
Upper Nyack School 7 Public K-5 394 1.32
Liberty Elementary School 5 Public K-5 427 1.44
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 1.53
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 1.53

Nearest middle schools

Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 1.42
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 1.53
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.63
Nyack Middle School 5 Public 6-8 657 1.68
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 2.18

Nearest high schools

Nyack Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 877 0.58
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 1.42
Daytop Prep School NR Private 9-12 12 2.14
Clarkstown South Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,345 2.15
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 2.18