Rockland County  »  413 Storms Rd

413 Storms Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

413 Storms Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 413 Storms Road, Valley Cottage
Zip code 10989
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 59.10-1-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 413 Storms Road, Valley Cottage

Sale date 04/15/2016
Sale price $165,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,861

Lot & Building Information for 413 Storms Road, Valley Cottage

Building sqft 1,031
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.52
Lot dimensions 125 ft X 165 ft
Frontage 125
Depth 165
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 413 Storms Road, Valley Cottage

• • Improvements for 413 Storms Road, Valley Cottage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 413 Storms Road, Valley Cottage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 413 Storms Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989?

413 Storms Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,031 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 413 Storms Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $81,560, the tax amount paid for 413 Storms Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 is $8,860.

When was 413 Storms Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 last sold and what was the last sale price?

413 Storms Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 was last sold in 04/15/2016 for $165,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 413 Storms Road, Valley Cottage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 413 Storms Road, Valley Cottage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2016 $165,000
07/21/2015 $290,798
05/15/2000 $220,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 413 Storms Road, Valley Cottage with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 413 Storms Road, Valley Cottage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/15/2016 - D
05/17/2016 - R
Deed
07/21/2015 - D
08/10/2015 - R
Deed
05/15/2000 - D
05/17/2000 - R
Deed
02/23/1998 - D
03/03/1998 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 413 Storms Road, Valley Cottage

Access detailed property tax data for 413 Storms Road, Valley Cottage, NY 10989. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,861
Market value $80,000
Assessed value $81,560

Assessment History for 413 Storms Road, Valley Cottage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 413 Storms Road, Valley Cottage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $80,000 $81,560 108.6423 $8,861 +290.38%
2024 $80,000 $81,560 27.83 $2,270 -7.91%
2023 $80,000 $81,560 30.22 $2,465 -9.30%
2022 $80,000 $81,560 33.32 $2,718 +1.99%
2021 $80,000 $81,560 32.67 $2,665 +0.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 413 Storms Road, Valley Cottage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 413 Storms Road, Valley Cottage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Valley Cottage School 8 Public K-5 382 0.67
Strawtown Elementary School 10 Public K-5 307 1.48
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 1.56
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 1.56
Upper Nyack School 7 Public K-5 394 1.67

Nearest middle schools

St Paul School NR Private PK-8 172 1.56
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 1.78
Nyack Middle School 5 Public 6-8 657 1.79
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 1.81
St. Ann School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.89

Nearest high schools

Nyack Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 877 0.93
Clarkstown South Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,345 1.73
Summit School NR Private 6-12 169 1.78
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 1.81
Daytop Prep School NR Private 9-12 12 2.02

Neighbors for 413 Storms Road, Valley Cottage

Here are the neighbors for 413 Storms Road, Valley Cottage.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
447 Storms Rd, Valley Cottage 2,882 03/17/2021 $599,000
427 Storms Rd, Valley Cottage 1,365 08/22/2016 $335,051
3 Trachtenberg CT, Valley Cottage 2,321 08/18/1997 $350,000
455 Storms Rd, Valley Cottage 2,088
1 Edsam Rd, Valley Cottage 2,060 01/09/2026 $550,000
451 Storms Rd, Valley Cottage 2,924 09/06/2022 $825,000
410 Storms Rd, Valley Cottage 1,704 02/23/2010
414 Storms Rd, Valley Cottage 1,702 05/04/2012 $318,000
445 Storms Rd, Valley Cottage 962 07/24/2024 $540,000
453 Storms Rd, Valley Cottage 2,368 05/30/2013 $255,000
530 Mountainview Ave, Valley Cottage 1,866 07/16/2025 $639,000
5 Trachtenberg CT, West Nyack 2,677 10/25/2022 $989,000
4 Trachtenberg CT, Valley Cottage 3,187 05/09/1997 $100,000
459 Storms Rd, Valley Cottage 1,588 01/11/2024 $550,000
444 Christian Herald Rd, Valley Cottage 1,320
457 Storms Rd, Valley Cottage 1,856 10/15/2002 $300,000
412 Storms Rd, Valley Cottage 2,118 09/08/2022 $600,000
461 Storms Rd, Valley Cottage 2,022
449 Storms Rd, Valley Cottage 992 07/28/2000
429 Storms Rd, Valley Cottage 1,828 04/12/2002 $375,000