Rockland County  »  21 Birchwood Ave

21 Birchwood Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954 Property Information

21 Birchwood Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Birchwood Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Birchwood Avenue, Nanuet
Zip code 10954
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 63.6-3-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Birchwood Avenue, Nanuet

Sale date 09/21/1995
Sale price $317,300
Arm's length
Property tax $20,443

Lot & Building Information for 21 Birchwood Avenue, Nanuet

Building sqft 3,773
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.6
Year built 1995
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 21 Birchwood Avenue, Nanuet

• • Improvements for 21 Birchwood Avenue, Nanuet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Birchwood Avenue, Nanuet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Birchwood Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954?

21 Birchwood Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954 was built in 1995 and has a total of 3,773 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Birchwood Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $187,200, the tax amount paid for 21 Birchwood Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954 is $20,443.

When was 21 Birchwood Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Birchwood Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954 was last sold in 09/21/1995 for $317,300.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Birchwood Avenue, Nanuet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Birchwood Avenue, Nanuet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/1995 $317,300
09/21/1995 $53,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Birchwood Avenue, Nanuet with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 21 Birchwood Avenue, Nanuet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/20/2020 - D
03/10/2020 - R
Mortgage
09/21/1995 - D
10/04/1995 - R
Deed
09/21/1995 - D
10/04/1995 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Birchwood Avenue, Nanuet

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Birchwood Avenue, Nanuet, NY 10954. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,443
Market value $1
Assessed value $187,200

Assessment History for 21 Birchwood Avenue, Nanuet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Birchwood Avenue, Nanuet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1 $187,200 109.2052 $20,443 +264.14%
2024 $1 $187,200 29.99 $5,614 -10.02%
2023 $1 $187,200 33.33 $6,239 -10.36%
2022 $1 $187,200 37.18 $6,960 +1.89%
2021 $1 $187,200 36.49 $6,831 +0.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Birchwood Avenue, Nanuet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Birchwood Avenue, Nanuet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

United Talmudical Academy NR Private PK-12 1,337 0.72
United Talmudical Academy NR Private PK-12 1,337 0.72
Yeshiva Bais Hachinuch NR Private 3-8 0 0.87
Eldorado Elementary School 3 Public 4-6 533 0.88
Talmud Torah Bobov NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.88

Nearest middle schools

United Talmudical Academy NR Private PK-12 1,337 0.72
Yeshiva Bais Hachinuch NR Private 3-8 0 0.87
Talmud Torah Bobov NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.88
Cong Machzikei Hadas of Beltz NR Private K-8 0 1.27
Ateres Bais Yaakov Academy of Rockland 2 NR Private K-12 242 1.31

Nearest high schools

Congregation Noam E Lizensk NR Private 9-12 48 0.50
United Talmudical Academy NR Private PK-12 1,337 0.72
Yeshiva High School Of Monsey NR Private 9-12 108 0.84
Yeshiva Oholei Shem Dnitra NR Private 9-10 50 1.15