Rockland County  »  10994  »  W Nyack Rd  »  684 W Nyack Rd

684 West Nyack Road, West Nyack, NY 10994 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

684 West Nyack Road, West Nyack, NY 10994
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 684 West Nyack Road, West Nyack
Zip code 10994
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 64.8-1-74

Sales & Tax Overview for 684 West Nyack Road, West Nyack

Sale date 06/07/2021
Sale price $483,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,933

Lot & Building Information for 684 West Nyack Road, West Nyack

Building sqft 1,498
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.19
Lot dimensions 65 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 65
Depth 125
Year built 1949
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 684 West Nyack Road, West Nyack

• • Improvements for 684 West Nyack Road, West Nyack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 684 West Nyack Road, West Nyack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 684 West Nyack Road, West Nyack, NY 10994?

684 West Nyack Road, West Nyack, NY 10994 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,498 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 684 West Nyack Road, West Nyack, NY 10994 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $104,900, the tax amount paid for 684 West Nyack Road, West Nyack, NY 10994 is $9,933.

When was 684 West Nyack Road, West Nyack, NY 10994 last sold and what was the last sale price?

684 West Nyack Road, West Nyack, NY 10994 was last sold in 06/07/2021 for $483,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 684 West Nyack Road, West Nyack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 684 West Nyack Road, West Nyack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2021 $483,000
10/10/2013 $342,000
08/17/2011 $295,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 684 West Nyack Road, West Nyack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 684 West Nyack Road, West Nyack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/07/2021 - D
07/20/2021 - R
Deed
10/10/2013 - D
11/09/2013 - R
Deed
08/17/2011 - D
08/26/2011 - R
Deed
08/22/2003 - D
09/09/2003 - R
Deed
06/16/1997 - D
06/25/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 684 West Nyack Road, West Nyack

Access detailed property tax data for 684 West Nyack Road, West Nyack, NY 10994. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,933
Market value $104,900
Assessed value $104,900

Assessment History for 684 West Nyack Road, West Nyack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 684 West Nyack Road, West Nyack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $104,900 $104,900 94.6946 $9,933 +270.92%
2024 $104,900 $104,900 25.53 $2,678 -9.53%
2023 $104,900 $104,900 28.22 $2,960 -9.09%
2022 $104,900 $104,900 31.04 $3,256 +3.60%
2021 $104,900 $104,900 29.96 $3,143 +0.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 684 West Nyack Road, West Nyack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 684 West Nyack Road, West Nyack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Nyack Elementary School 6 Public K-5 314 0.08
Rockland Jewish Academy NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.76
Rockland Jewish Academy NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.76
Blue Rock School NR Private K-8 85 0.88
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Blue Rock School NR Private K-8 85 0.88
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 0.89
A Macarthur Barr Middle School 7 Public 5-8 676 1.42
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 184 1.83
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 1.85

Nearest high schools

Clarkstown South Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,345 0.68
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 0.89
Nanuet Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 757 1.58
Daytop Prep School NR Private 9-12 12 1.59
Rockland Boces NR Public K-12 1,080 1.85