Rockland County  »  97 Church St

97 Church Street, Nanuet, NY 10954 Property Information

97 Church Street, Nanuet, NY 10954 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

97 Church Street, Nanuet, NY 10954
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 97 Church Street, Nanuet
Zip code 10954
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 64.9-4-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 97 Church Street, Nanuet

Sale date 05/20/2019
Sale price $345,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,357

Lot & Building Information for 97 Church Street, Nanuet

Building sqft 1,648
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 97 Church Street, Nanuet

• • Improvements for 97 Church Street, Nanuet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 97 Church Street, Nanuet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 97 Church Street, Nanuet, NY 10954?

97 Church Street, Nanuet, NY 10954 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,648 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 97 Church Street, Nanuet, NY 10954 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $104,000, the tax amount paid for 97 Church Street, Nanuet, NY 10954 is $11,357.

When was 97 Church Street, Nanuet, NY 10954 last sold and what was the last sale price?

97 Church Street, Nanuet, NY 10954 was last sold in 05/20/2019 for $345,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 97 Church Street, Nanuet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 97 Church Street, Nanuet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2019 $345,000
01/23/2004 $341,500
11/14/1996 $193,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 97 Church Street, Nanuet with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 97 Church Street, Nanuet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/20/2019 - D
05/24/2019 - R
Deed
01/23/2004 - D
02/03/2004 - R
Deed
11/14/1996 - D
11/29/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 97 Church Street, Nanuet

Access detailed property tax data for 97 Church Street, Nanuet, NY 10954. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,357
Market value $100,000
Assessed value $104,000

Assessment History for 97 Church Street, Nanuet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 97 Church Street, Nanuet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $100,000 $104,000 109.2052 $11,357 +264.14%
2024 $100,000 $104,000 29.99 $3,119 -6.42%
2023 $100,000 $100,000 33.33 $3,333 -10.36%
2022 $100,000 $100,000 37.18 $3,718 +1.89%
2021 $100,000 $100,000 36.49 $3,649 +0.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 97 Church Street, Nanuet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 97 Church Street, Nanuet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

A Macarthur Barr Middle 5-6 Academy NR Public 5-6 334 0.19
A Macarthur Barr Middle School 7 Public 5-8 676 0.19
George W Miller Elementary School NR Public K-2 440 0.23
Highview Elementary School 6 Public 3-4 312 0.35
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 184 0.62

Nearest middle schools

A Macarthur Barr Middle School 7 Public 5-8 676 0.19
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 184 0.62
Blue Rock School NR Private K-8 85 1.40
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 1.43
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.97

Nearest high schools

Nanuet Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 757 0.02
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 1.43
Clarkstown South Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,345 1.59
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.97
Congregation Noam E Lizensk NR Private 9-12 48 2.05

Neighbors for 97 Church Street, Nanuet

Here are the neighbors for 97 Church Street, Nanuet.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
113 Church St, Nanuet 690
38 Blauvelt Rd, Nanuet 1,830 10/05/2010 $393,000
89 Smith St, Nanuet 1,987 11/10/2000 $161,000
275 E Route 59, Nanuet 1,845 01/13/2011 $1,396,000
81 Smith St, Nanuet 7,416
93 Smith St, Nanuet 1,103 02/23/2023 $10
10 St Anthony Ave, Nanuet 1,874 02/08/2011 $380,000
69 Church St, Nanuet 2,070 04/09/2010
99 Church St, Nanuet 2,040 08/05/1999
2 DE Clark Pl, Nanuet 1,575
83 Church St, Nanuet 1,644 07/14/2005 $455,000
11 DE Clark Pl, Nanuet 2,012 12/20/2014
85 Church St, Nanuet 2,103 07/31/2019 $475,000
79 Church St, Nanuet 896 11/17/2003 $295,000
115 Church St, Nanuet 1,410
117 Church St, Nanuet 3,255 09/23/1998 $210,000
93 Church St, Nanuet 2,112 02/15/2017 $330,000
95 Church St, Nanuet 1,888 09/21/2023 $580,000
7 DE Clark Pl, Nanuet 3,689 04/14/2005 $525,000
23 Norwood Pl, Nanuet 2,404