Rockland County  »  2 Chimney Ridge Dr

2 Chimney Ridge Drive, Nanuet, NY 10954 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Chimney Ridge Drive, Nanuet, NY 10954
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Chimney Ridge Drive, Nanuet
Zip code 10954
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 64.14-2-55

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Chimney Ridge Drive, Nanuet

Sale date 05/23/2005
Sale price $528,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,036

Lot & Building Information for 2 Chimney Ridge Drive, Nanuet

Building sqft 2,778
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 0.26
Lot dimensions 95 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 95
Depth 120
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Chimney Ridge Drive, Nanuet

• • Improvements for 2 Chimney Ridge Drive, Nanuet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Chimney Ridge Drive, Nanuet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Chimney Ridge Drive, Nanuet, NY 10954?

2 Chimney Ridge Drive, Nanuet, NY 10954 was built in 1973 and has a total of 2,778 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Chimney Ridge Drive, Nanuet, NY 10954 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $156,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Chimney Ridge Drive, Nanuet, NY 10954 is $17,036.

When was 2 Chimney Ridge Drive, Nanuet, NY 10954 last sold?

2 Chimney Ridge Drive, Nanuet, NY 10954 was last sold in 07/02/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Chimney Ridge Drive, Nanuet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Chimney Ridge Drive, Nanuet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2005 $528,000

Title Documents for 2 Chimney Ridge Drive, Nanuet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/02/2025 - D
07/09/2025 - R
Deed
01/29/2010 - D
02/05/2010 - R
Deed
05/23/2005 - D
08/16/2005 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Chimney Ridge Drive, Nanuet

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Chimney Ridge Drive, Nanuet, NY 10954. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,036
Market value $138,500
Assessed value $156,000

Assessment History for 2 Chimney Ridge Drive, Nanuet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Chimney Ridge Drive, Nanuet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $138,500 $156,000 109.2052 $17,036 +264.14%
2024 $138,500 $156,000 29.99 $4,678 -10.02%
2023 $138,500 $156,000 33.33 $5,199 -10.36%
2022 $138,500 $156,000 37.18 $5,800 +1.89%
2021 $138,500 $156,000 36.49 $5,692 +0.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Chimney Ridge Drive, Nanuet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Chimney Ridge Drive, Nanuet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

A Macarthur Barr Middle School 7 Public 5-8 676 0.31
A Macarthur Barr Middle 5-6 Academy NR Public 5-6 334 0.31
George W Miller Elementary School NR Public K-2 440 0.43
Highview Elementary School 6 Public 3-4 312 0.76
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 0.97

Nearest middle schools

A Macarthur Barr Middle School 7 Public 5-8 676 0.31
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 0.97
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 184 1.04
Blue Rock School NR Private K-8 85 1.36
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.84

Nearest high schools

Nanuet Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 757 0.46
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 0.97
Clarkstown South Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,345 1.47