Rockland County  »  10994  »  Argow Pl  »  1 Argow Pl

1 Argow Place, West Nyack, NY 10994 Property Information

1 Argow Place, West Nyack, NY 10994 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Argow Place, West Nyack, NY 10994
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Argow Place, West Nyack
Zip code 10994
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 64.14-4-63

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Argow Place, West Nyack

Sale date 09/10/2021
Sale price $465,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,119

Lot & Building Information for 1 Argow Place, West Nyack

Building sqft 2,014
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 0.35
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 119 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 119
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Argow Place, West Nyack

• • Improvements for 1 Argow Place, West Nyack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Argow Place, West Nyack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Argow Place, West Nyack, NY 10994?

1 Argow Place, West Nyack, NY 10994 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,014 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Argow Place, West Nyack, NY 10994 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $138,450, the tax amount paid for 1 Argow Place, West Nyack, NY 10994 is $15,119.

When was 1 Argow Place, West Nyack, NY 10994 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Argow Place, West Nyack, NY 10994 was last sold in 09/10/2021 for $465,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Argow Place, West Nyack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Argow Place, West Nyack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2021 $465,000

Title Documents for 1 Argow Place, West Nyack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/10/2021 - D
09/14/2021 - R
Mortgage
09/10/2021 - D
09/14/2021 - R
Deed
06/03/2021 - D
06/08/2021 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
10/16/2020 - D
12/10/2020 - R
Mortgage
10/16/2020 - D
12/10/2020 - R
Mortgage
01/22/2019 - D
12/10/2020 - R
Other
(Power of attorney)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Argow Place, West Nyack

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Argow Place, West Nyack, NY 10994. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,119
Market value $125,300
Assessed value $138,450

Assessment History for 1 Argow Place, West Nyack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Argow Place, West Nyack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $125,300 $138,450 109.2052 $15,119 +264.14%
2024 $125,300 $138,450 29.99 $4,152 -10.02%
2023 $125,300 $138,450 33.33 $4,615 -0.95%
2022 $125,300 $125,300 37.18 $4,659 +1.89%
2021 $125,300 $125,300 36.49 $4,572 +0.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Argow Place, West Nyack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Argow Place, West Nyack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 0.65
A Macarthur Barr Middle 5-6 Academy NR Public 5-6 334 0.68
A Macarthur Barr Middle School 7 Public 5-8 676 0.68
George W Miller Elementary School NR Public K-2 440 0.76
Highview Elementary School 6 Public 3-4 312 1.10

Nearest middle schools

Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 0.65
A Macarthur Barr Middle School 7 Public 5-8 676 0.68
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 184 1.41
Blue Rock School NR Private K-8 85 1.51
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.75

Nearest high schools

Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 0.65
Nanuet Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 757 0.83
Clarkstown South Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,345 1.55
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.75