Rockland County  »  17 Tyler Pl

17 Tyler Place, Nanuet, NY 10954 Property Information

17 Tyler Place, Nanuet, NY 10954 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Tyler Place, Nanuet, NY 10954
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Tyler Place, Nanuet
Zip code 10954
County Rockland
Municipality Clarkstown
Parcel ID 64.14-4-69

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Tyler Place, Nanuet

Sale date 01/07/2025
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $16,121

Lot & Building Information for 17 Tyler Place, Nanuet

Building sqft 2,866
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 0.4
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 205 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 205
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 17 Tyler Place, Nanuet

• • Improvements for 17 Tyler Place, Nanuet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Tyler Place, Nanuet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Tyler Place, Nanuet, NY 10954?

17 Tyler Place, Nanuet, NY 10954 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,866 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Tyler Place, Nanuet, NY 10954 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $147,620, the tax amount paid for 17 Tyler Place, Nanuet, NY 10954 is $16,120.

When was 17 Tyler Place, Nanuet, NY 10954 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Tyler Place, Nanuet, NY 10954 was last sold in 01/07/2025 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Tyler Place, Nanuet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Tyler Place, Nanuet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/07/2025 $10
02/11/2021 $10
09/16/2016 $357,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Tyler Place, Nanuet with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Tyler Place, Nanuet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/07/2025 - D
01/23/2025 - R
Mortgage
01/07/2025 - D
01/23/2025 - R
Deed
02/11/2021 - D
05/10/2021 - R
Deed
10/18/2019 - D
12/11/2019 - R
Other
(Consolidation ext & mod agmt)
10/18/2019 - D
12/11/2019 - R
Mortgage
01/17/2018 - D
01/25/2018 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
12/29/2017 - D
01/09/2018 - R
Mortgage
09/16/2016 - D
09/27/2016 - R
Deed
08/25/2016 - D
09/19/2016 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Tyler Place, Nanuet

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Tyler Place, Nanuet, NY 10954. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,121
Market value $137,300
Assessed value $147,620

Assessment History for 17 Tyler Place, Nanuet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Tyler Place, Nanuet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $137,300 $147,620 109.2052 $16,121 +264.14%
2024 $137,300 $147,620 29.99 $4,427 -10.02%
2023 $137,300 $147,620 33.33 $4,920 -10.36%
2022 $137,300 $147,620 37.18 $5,489 +1.89%
2021 $137,300 $147,620 36.49 $5,387 +0.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Tyler Place, Nanuet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Tyler Place, Nanuet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

A Macarthur Barr Middle School 7 Public 5-8 676 0.67
A Macarthur Barr Middle 5-6 Academy NR Public 5-6 334 0.67
George W Miller Elementary School NR Public K-2 440 0.71
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 0.73
Highview Elementary School 6 Public 3-4 312 1.05

Nearest middle schools

A Macarthur Barr Middle School 7 Public 5-8 676 0.67
Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 0.73
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 184 1.40
Blue Rock School NR Private K-8 85 1.58
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.66

Nearest high schools

Birchwood School NR Public K-12 63 0.73
Nanuet Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 757 0.80
Clarkstown South Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,345 1.64
Pearl River High School 8 Public 8-12 935 1.66
Daytop Prep School NR Private 9-12 12 2.28